Shipping holiday

Portuguese translation: recesso para embarque/remessa

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Shipping holiday
Portuguese translation:recesso para embarque/remessa
Entered by: Andre Lange

11:15 Sep 9, 2020
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Marketing - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
English term or phrase: Shipping holiday
Shipping holiday

In United States agriculture, a shipping holiday is a fruit and vegetable marketing order feature that prohibits the commercial shipping of the regulated commodity during periods following certain holidays when demand is historically low, such as the several days after Thanksgiving and Christmas.

*Não confundir com "holiday shipping".
Andre Lange
Brazil
recesso para embarque/remessa
Explanation:
sugestão
Selected response from:

Geocinara Avila
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigado.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3recesso para embarque/remessa
Geocinara Avila
4Suspensão de serviços de transporte
Jonnathan Oliveira
4Restrição de transporte pós-feriado
Sergio Carré
4feriado de transportadoras/expedidoras
Neyf Almeida
3Envios em feriados
Fernando Herculano


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
shipping holiday
feriado de transportadoras/expedidoras


Explanation:
Seria uma analogia com "bank holiday"...

Neyf Almeida
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Envios em feriados


Explanation:
Suguestão

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2020-09-09 11:31:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Também pode ser Transportadores paradas ou que não fazem o serviço ou mesmo feriado das transportadoras.

Fernando Herculano
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Restrição de transporte pós-feriado


Explanation:
Apesar do termo em inglês, não é uma data ou período que a transportadora não esteja operando. É uma restrição ao transporte de alguns ipos de tprodutos específicos naquele período.
No Brasil, é comum a restrição ao transporte de carga (sem especificar o tipo de produto transportado) em períodos de aumento de circulação nas rodovias como nos principais feriados nacionais.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hora (2020-09-09 12:23:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Na descrição fornecida pelo colega está claro que a restrição é no pós-feriado, uma vez que a demanda por esse tipo de produto cai bastante. Nos dias anteriores ao feriado (Thanksgiving e Christmas) não tem restrição.


    https://portal.prf.gov.br/policiamento-e-fiscalizacao/restricao-de-trafego
Sergio Carré
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
shipping holiday
recesso para embarque/remessa


Explanation:
sugestão

Geocinara Avila
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Obrigado.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Freitas:
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Mario!

agree  Leonardo Locatelli
1 day 8 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Leonardo!

agree  Sueli Astrini
9 days
  -> Obrigada, Sueli!

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
shipping holiday
Suspensão de serviços de transporte


Explanation:
Sugestão

Jonnathan Oliveira
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search