semi truck

Portuguese translation: Caminhão semirreboque

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:semi truck
Portuguese translation:Caminhão semirreboque
Entered by: Lilian Magalhães

15:08 Sep 22, 2020
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / caminhões
English term or phrase: semi truck
WHAT IS A SEMI TRUCK?
TOPMARK FUNDING Semi Trucks 0 Comments

What is a semi truck? In North America, the combination vehicles made up of a powered truck and one or more semi-trailers are known as “semis”, “semi-trailers”, “tractor-trailers”, “big rigs”, “semi-trucks”, “18-wheelers”, or “semi-tractor trailers” and “semi-trailer trucks”.

The tractor unit typically has two or three axles; those built for hauling heavy-duty commercial construction machinery may have as many as five, some often being lift axles.

The most common tractor-cab layout has a forward engine, one steering axle, and two drive axles. The fifth-wheel trailer coupling on most tractor trucks is movable fore and aft, to allow adjustment in the weight distribution over its rear axle(s).
Lilian Magalhães
Brazil
Caminhão semirreboque
Explanation:
Sugestão
Selected response from:

Jonnathan Oliveira
Brazil
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Caminhão semirreboque
Jonnathan Oliveira
4 +1semi reboque
Christopher Ruppenthal
4caminhão semi-reboque
Felipe Lacerda
3carreta
Geocinara Avila


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
caminhão semi-reboque


Explanation:
Isso

Felipe Lacerda
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Caminhão semirreboque


Explanation:
Sugestão

Jonnathan Oliveira
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clauwolf
31 mins

agree  Mario Freitas: Sim, o correto é sem hífen, sem espaço e com dois "r"
1 hr

agree  Esther Dodo
11 hrs

neutral  Ulisses Pasmadjian: https://dicionario.priberam.org/semi-
1 day 3 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
carreta


Explanation:
sugestão

Example sentence(s):
  • Todos os tipos de caminhão para carga pesada, também conhecidos como carretas, transportam grandes quantidades de produtos. Por conta disso, são veículos longos e que possuem mais de dois eixos para suportar a carga. Eles possuem a força motriz, a

    https://blog.cargobr.com/tipos-de-caminhao-para-carga-pesada/
Geocinara Avila
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
semi reboque


Explanation:
Referências:

https://www.google.com/search?q=semi reboque&newwindow=1&sxs...

https://www.google.com/search?q=semi truck&newwindow=1&sxsrf...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2020-09-22 15:29:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Como o Ulisses comentou, o correto é semi-reboque.

Christopher Ruppenthal
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ulisses Pasmadjian: no caso, semi-reboque, com hífen, de acordo com a norma ortográfica.
11 mins
  -> Realmente, Ulisses, você está correto.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search