engine-off coasting

Portuguese translation: rodar com o motor desligado

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:engine-off coasting
Portuguese translation:rodar com o motor desligado
Entered by: Matheus Chaud

23:17 Sep 22, 2020
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / motor
English term or phrase: engine-off coasting
So we're working on all of those technologies to work in conjunction with the diesel engine. At the same time, to your point on electrification, we're developing systems that can, in a really smart way, integrate 48-volt power into a diesel engine plus transmission kind of architecture that can allow engine-off coasting, so completely shutting off the diesel engine when it's costing. I think the typical line haul truck is coasting somewhere close to 20% to 30% of the time.
Lilian Magalhães
Brazil
rodar com o motor desligado
Explanation:

"Coasting" é o chamado "descer na banguela", mas dependendo da tradução provavelmente ficaria melhor "rodar com o motor desligado".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2020-09-22 23:25:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to coast = to continue to move in a car or on a bicycle after you have switched off the engine or have stopped pedaling with your legs
(MacMillan)
Selected response from:

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1andar em ponto-morto
Mario Freitas
4 +1rodar com o motor desligado
Matheus Chaud


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rodar com o motor desligado


Explanation:

"Coasting" é o chamado "descer na banguela", mas dependendo da tradução provavelmente ficaria melhor "rodar com o motor desligado".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2020-09-22 23:25:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to coast = to continue to move in a car or on a bicycle after you have switched off the engine or have stopped pedaling with your legs
(MacMillan)

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 230
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergio Carré
8 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Sergio!

neutral  Mario Freitas: Se o motorista desligar o motor, ele fica sem freio Mats! Mats, ninguém deliga o motor para rodar na banguela.
19 hrs
  -> É justamente esse o desafio de montar o sistema, Mario: nos sistemas tradicionais, o motorista perderia o freio. Nesse sistema, o motorista consegue rodar em segurança mesmo com o motor desligado.

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
andar em ponto-morto


Explanation:
O motorista não desliga o motor quando está "coasting". Os freios do caminhão são a ar: se você desligar o motor, fica sem freio. O termo se refere a andar de ponto-morto apenas.

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 172

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Matheus Chaud: É com o motor desligado mesmo, Mario... dá uma lida com calma no texto...
13 mins
  -> OK

agree  Bartira Galati
45 mins
  -> Obrigado, Bartira!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search