hazards and hazardous situations

Portuguese translation: riscos e situações perigosas

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hazards and hazardous situations
Portuguese translation:riscos e situações perigosas
Entered by: Jorge Freire

09:21 Apr 12, 2005
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / safety
English term or phrase: hazards and hazardous situations
to avoid hazards and hazardous situations, risks and near misses
tierri pimpao
France
riscos e situações perigosas
Explanation:
É como eu traduziria
Selected response from:

Jorge Freire
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +11riscos e situações perigosas
Jorge Freire
5 +3riscos e situações de risco
Flavio Steffen
5 +3perigos e situações perigosas
Carlos Angelo


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +11
riscos e situações perigosas


Explanation:
É como eu traduziria

Jorge Freire
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sonia Almeida: Há quanto tempo querido Jorge!!
7 mins
  -> Obrigado, Sónia! É verdade, há qunto tempo...

agree  Carla Araújo
45 mins
  -> Obrigado, Carla!

agree  Ana Burmester Baptista (X)
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Ana!

agree  Luciana Vozza
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Luciana!

agree  rhandler
3 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Ralph!

agree  Elza Santos
4 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Elza!

agree  Paulo Celestino Guimaraes
11 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Paulo!

agree  Cristina Santos
11 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Cristina!

agree  Ricardo Fonseca
13 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Ricardo!

agree  zorp
1 day 12 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Zorp!

agree  Sonia Heidemann
2 days 13 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Sónia!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
perigos e situações perigosas


Explanation:
Normalmente usaríamos "riscos e situações de risco", mas como o seu texto fala em "risks" logo em seguida, esta seria uma saída.

Abonação:
Sou um estagiário de Higiene e Segurança no Trabalho e ando a procura de informação sobre perigos e situações perigosas nas ETAR ...
http://homepages.sapo.pt/guestbooks/etargelfa.no.sapo.pt/gue...

Carlos Angelo
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Serra: bem observado!
4 mins

neutral  Sonia Almeida: está bem visto, mas fica um pouco repetitivo...
6 mins
  -> Neste caso tem de ser repetitivo, pois o "hazardous situations" está complementando o "hazards". Seria inconsistente usar um nome para um e mudá-lo para o outro. Além disso, se observar o contexto do original, verá que logo em seguida já há "risks".

agree  Joao Vieira
1 hr

agree  zorp
1 day 12 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
riscos e situações de risco


Explanation:
Pimpão:
Sua pergunta não é bem da área de transportes, mas de seguros.
Nesta área, ao menos no Brasil, 'hazard' é risco e 'hazardous situations' é situação de risco ou que envolva riscos.


Flavio Steffen
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  reginalobo
8 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Regina!

agree  Paulo Celestino Guimaraes
11 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Paulo!

agree  zorp
1 day 12 hrs
  -> Obrigado!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search