quiet workhorse

Portuguese translation: item discreto, mas indispensável

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:quiet workhorse
Portuguese translation:item discreto, mas indispensável
Entered by: Ivanete Martins Mastroberardino

13:32 Jul 7, 2013
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Marketing - Wine / Oenology / Viticulture
English term or phrase: quiet workhorse
Less highly acclaimed than its partners Pinot Noir and Chardonnay, Pinot Meunier is something of a **quiet workhorse** in Champagne.

Obrigada pela ajuda!
Ivanete Martins Mastroberardino
item discreto, mas indispensável
Explanation:
"workhorse" significa um item indispensável

quiet workhorse: item discreto, mas indispensável
Selected response from:

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Grading comment
Obrigada, Salvador!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4pé de boi discreto
Marlene Curtis
4item discreto, mas indispensável
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
3 +1discreto burro de carga
RosárioQuadros


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
discreto burro de carga


Explanation:
A minha sugestão

RosárioQuadros
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marlene Curtis
1 day 1 hr
  -> Obrigada!

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
item discreto, mas indispensável


Explanation:
"workhorse" significa um item indispensável

quiet workhorse: item discreto, mas indispensável


Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Obrigada, Salvador!

1 day 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pé de boi discreto


Explanation:
pé de boi


Explicação:
Acho que "pé de boi" soa mais suave, mas "burro de carga" também está correto em PT-BR.

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_portuguese/other/286891...

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search