fruit forward

Portuguese translation: (vinhos de castas) com aromas frutados

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:fruit forward
Portuguese translation:(vinhos de castas) com aromas frutados
Entered by: ramoshelena

14:34 Jul 21, 2014
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Wine / Oenology / Viticulture
English term or phrase: fruit forward
«... is an H2S-preventing wine yeast strain ideal for artisan-style sparkling wines, fruit forward grape wines and fruit wines.»
ramoshelena
(vinhos de castas) com aromas frutados
Explanation:
Diria assim em Pt(pt)..
Selected response from:

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4(vinhos de castas) com aromas frutados
Teresa Borges
3de paladar frutado
Mario Freitas
3frutado e maduro
Claudio Mazotti


  

Answers


50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
frutado e maduro


Explanation:
www.lisbonliquors.com/shop/index.php?main_page=index&cPath=98...
Vinho Verde ... The Alentejo is one of the major wine regions of Portugal. ... the other, a modern, fruit-forward style that still retain a distinctly Portuguese character. ... alentejano, em segundo, um estilo mais moderno, com vinhos mais frutados, ...

www.cortesdecima.com/pt/shop/avin8238219200443/
É um vinho sumarento, maduro e fácil de beber, que é engarrafado cedo, ... “Fragrant and fruity, a very forward wine that is tasty… It also seems rather solid in the mid-palate this year, with a meaty aromatic at the end of the fruit blast that gives it .... comuns no Sul de Portugal, com características frutadas e poucos taninos.


Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 24
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada, Claudio.

Asker: Obrigado, Claudio.


50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
de paladar frutado


Explanation:
http://allweneedisfood.com/2013/06/04/como-escolher-uma-garr...

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada, Mario.


58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(vinhos de castas) com aromas frutados


Explanation:
Diria assim em Pt(pt)..

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada, Teresa.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search