International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

masters of ambush

Portuguese translation: mestres de emboscadas

01:08 Apr 21, 2005
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Zoology
English term or phrase: masters of ambush
"These tigers were masters of ambush, built to drag the prey with their legs"

Text about animals.
dau (X)
Portuguese translation:mestres de emboscadas
Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-22 01:02:43 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

mestres de emboscada, é o correcto
Selected response from:

Ricardo Fonseca
Portugal
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6mestres da emboscada
Carlos Angelo
5 +3mestres de emboscadas
Ricardo Fonseca
4 +2mestres na tocaia/ emboscada
Claudio Mazotti


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
mestres de emboscadas


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-22 01:02:43 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

mestres de emboscada, é o correcto

Ricardo Fonseca
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulo Celestino Guimaraes: sim (de)
2 hrs
  -> obrigado

agree  Joao Andre Madeira
6 hrs
  -> obrigado

agree  Alexandre Batista
12 hrs
  -> obrigado

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
mestres na tocaia/ emboscada


Explanation:
uma sugestão...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-04-21 01:14:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

peritos

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulo Celestino Guimaraes: "perito em emboscada" pode ser tb...
2 hrs
  -> obrigado!!!

agree  Eliane Rio Branco: mestres em emboscada também...
9 hrs
  -> obrigado!!!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
mestres da emboscada


Explanation:
Do Houaiss:
emboscada - espera às veladas do inimigo para investir sobre ele; tocaia.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs 53 mins (2005-04-21 18:01:42 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Pense sobre isto: Os tradutores muito bons são \"mestres de traduções\" ou \"mestres da tradução\"?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 20 hrs 2 mins (2005-04-22 21:10:19 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

\"Mestres de emboscada\" também é incorreto. É \"a emboscada\", o conceito, e não simplesmente \"emboscada\", o ato.

Carlos Angelo
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AlphaMike
14 mins

agree  Deolindo
1 hr

agree  Claudia Andrade
1 hr

agree  Joao Andre Madeira
6 hrs

agree  Carla Araújo
8 hrs

agree  Henrique Serra
10 hrs

neutral  Ricardo Fonseca: que post grading foi esse? dá que pensar? não! foi um erro meu, assumo-o... mas a ideia de ajudar o próximo fica... ou será "buscar mais uns pontos"? - pense nisso
23 hrs
  -> Como poderia estar buscando pontos se a questao ja havia sido fechada? Sempre que vejo uma resposta que com certeza estah errada ser escolhida, comento depois do fechamento. Nao comento antes justamente para nao influenciar na escolha (regra 5.4).




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search