tiger assassin bug

Portuguese translation: percevejo-assassino listrado

20:31 Sep 10, 2014
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Science - Zoology
English term or phrase: tiger assassin bug
On any day in this Costa Rican jungle clearing you’ll find an unlikely hunter prowling the petals. With a cumbersome body and an alien head, the tiger assassin bug looks more like a clown than a killer, but there’s nothing amusing about this predator.
marinacast
Portuguese translation:percevejo-assassino listrado
Explanation:
Acho que o nome Tiger vem das listas que tem no corpo.

"This Assassin Bug is red and black, with stripes giving it the common name Red Tiger"
Selected response from:

Monia Filipe
Portugal
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2percevejo-assassino listrado
Monia Filipe
2percevejo-assassino
Eduardo Gomes


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
percevejo-assassino


Explanation:
Nas imagens, parece ser este.

http://www.brisbaneinsects.com/brisbane_bugs/RedTiger.htm

http://territorioselvagem.forumeiros.com/t152-percevejo-assa...

Eduardo Gomes
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
percevejo-assassino listrado


Explanation:
Acho que o nome Tiger vem das listas que tem no corpo.

"This Assassin Bug is red and black, with stripes giving it the common name Red Tiger"



    Reference: http://www.saveourwaterwaysnow.com.au/01_cms/details_pop.asp...
    Reference: http://www.arcadedarwin.com/2013/08/29/o-extravagante-percev...
Monia Filipe
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search