Rufus comb-footed spider

Portuguese translation: Falsa viúva / Aranha das Caves / Aranha Rufus

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Rufus comb-footed spider
Portuguese translation:Falsa viúva / Aranha das Caves / Aranha Rufus
Entered by: Mario Freitas

20:21 Sep 11, 2014
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Science - Zoology
English term or phrase: Rufus comb-footed spider
In the rainforest, a Rufus comb-footed spider moves into a new neighborhood. The burden she carries is her egg sac, bulging with the next generation.
marinacast
Falsa viúva / Aranha das Caves / Aranha Rufus
Explanation:
Nome científico: Steatoda grossa
http://www.wikiwand.com/en/Steatoda_grossa
http://www.spiders.us/species/steatoda-grossa/

Falsa viúva (grande):
http://eol.org/data_objects/25008204
http://naturdata.com/Steatoda-nobilis-13251.htm
http://pt.azimage.com/image/false-widow-steatoda-grossa-comb...
http://www.pbase.com/emidiomachado/steatoda_grossa

Aranha das caves:
http://naturdata.com/Steatoda-grossa-12899.htm
https://www.google.com.br/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=we...

Ou "Aranha Rufus" já que ela já foi batizada assim no original.
Selected response from:

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4aranhas araneomorfas ou Aranhas teridídeos ( Família teridídeo )
Ruan Alves (X)
4Falsa viúva / Aranha das Caves / Aranha Rufus
Mario Freitas


  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rufus comb-footed spider
Falsa viúva / Aranha das Caves / Aranha Rufus


Explanation:
Nome científico: Steatoda grossa
http://www.wikiwand.com/en/Steatoda_grossa
http://www.spiders.us/species/steatoda-grossa/

Falsa viúva (grande):
http://eol.org/data_objects/25008204
http://naturdata.com/Steatoda-nobilis-13251.htm
http://pt.azimage.com/image/false-widow-steatoda-grossa-comb...
http://www.pbase.com/emidiomachado/steatoda_grossa

Aranha das caves:
http://naturdata.com/Steatoda-grossa-12899.htm
https://www.google.com.br/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=we...

Ou "Aranha Rufus" já que ela já foi batizada assim no original.


Mario Freitas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rufus comb-footed spider
aranhas araneomorfas ou Aranhas teridídeos ( Família teridídeo )


Explanation:
Sugestão


Olha la em baixo nas referências

Del peine al árbol: relaciones filogenéticas de las comb-footed spiders (Araneae, Theridiidae) inferidas de los genes nucleares y mitocondriales. Molecular Phylogenetics & Evolution 31:225-245.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hora (2014-09-11 22:11:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.pestid.msu.edu/InsectsArthropods/Combfootedspider...


http://ednieuw.home.xs4all.nl/australian/theridiidae/Theridi...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hora (2014-09-11 22:12:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://ednieuw.home.xs4all.nl/australian/theridiidae/Theridi...
http://www.pestid.msu.edu/InsectsArthropods/Combfootedspider...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 horas (2014-09-11 22:30:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pode ser Chamada de Aranha RUFUS também , é uma espécie de aranha que caçam no solo http://www.smnk.de/uploads/tx_psmpublication/gasnier2009.pdf



    Reference: http://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Theridiidae
Ruan Alves (X)
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search