orange-mouth tarantula

Portuguese translation: Tarântula peruana

22:59 Sep 18, 2014
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Science - Zoology
English term or phrase: orange-mouth tarantula
The orange-mouth tarantula has velvet coat and fancy gloves. Behind her pedipalps huge fangs, like ice picks, are as brutal as any in the spider world. At the tips of her forelegs dense tufts of hairs form pads known as scapulae… enabling her to scale sheer surfaces with ease.

Central America
marinacast
Portuguese translation:Tarântula peruana
Explanation:
Psalmopoeus reduncus - muito comum no Peru, mas não tem nome em português
http://rtpi.org/costa-rican-orange-mouth-tarantula-psalmopoe...

Selected response from:

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2Psalmopoeus reduncus
Ana Pires
2Tarântula peruana
Mario Freitas


  

Answers


54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Tarântula peruana


Explanation:
Psalmopoeus reduncus - muito comum no Peru, mas não tem nome em português
http://rtpi.org/costa-rican-orange-mouth-tarantula-psalmopoe...



Mario Freitas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Thank you

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Psalmopoeus reduncus


Explanation:
Não existindo o nome em português, eu deixaria o nome científico indicado pelo colega Mário Freitas


    Reference: http://dicionario.sensagent.com/Psalmopoeus%20reduncus/pt-pt...
Ana Pires
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search