Geophilid centipede

Portuguese translation: centopeia do género geófilo

18:07 Sep 19, 2014
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Science - Zoology
English term or phrase: Geophilid centipede
In the The rainforests of central America a Geophilid centipede is in a class of its own. It has 152 legs, a hyperactive and aggressive attitude, and a pair of venom claws
marinacast
Portuguese translation:centopeia do género geófilo
Explanation:
Penso que será o mais correcto.
Selected response from:

Joana Amores
Portugal
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4centopeia do género geófilo
Joana Amores
3escolopendra
Mario Freitas
3centopéia Geophilid
Ekaterina Vashurina


  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
geophilid centipede
centopéia Geophilid


Explanation:
-

Ekaterina Vashurina
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
geophilid centipede
escolopendra


Explanation:
Eurygeophilus pinguis
https://www.google.com.br/search?q=escolopendra geophilidae&...
https://www.google.com.br/search?q=geophilid centipede&rlz=1...



Mario Freitas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
geophilid centipede
centopeia do género geófilo


Explanation:
Penso que será o mais correcto.


    Reference: http://www.dicio.com.br/geofilo_2/
Joana Amores
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search