squid ink

Portuguese translation: tinta de lula

02:49 Oct 14, 2014
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Science - Zoology
English term or phrase: squid ink
What Are the Benefits of Squid Ink?
You might be familiar with calamari, deep fried rings of squid served with a side sauce or a lemon wedge, but squid ink is likely less familiar, even though it comes from the same source. Squid produce ink as a defense mechanism. You can harvest this ink on your own, and it is also readily available in specialty grocery stores and seafood markets. You can add squid ink to foods to create a rich flavo
marinacast
Portuguese translation:tinta de lula
Explanation:
a lula produz uma tinta negra que é utilizada na cozinha mediterrânea.
Selected response from:

Rose Gund
United States
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7tinta de lula
Rose Gund
5tinta do choco
Nick Taylor


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
tinta de lula


Explanation:
a lula produz uma tinta negra que é utilizada na cozinha mediterrânea.

Rose Gund
United States
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mariana Moreira
1 min

agree  Ana Vozone
5 hrs

agree  Claudio Mazotti
6 hrs

agree  Leandro V.
7 hrs

agree  Álvaro Veiros
9 hrs

agree  Danik 2014
10 hrs

agree  Rodrigo Cayres: É assim que se fala no Brasil.
10 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tinta do choco


Explanation:
tinta do choco

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2014-10-14 19:16:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pt/Pt

Nick Taylor
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search