parity sows

Portuguese translation: porcas primíparas ou de primeira cria (ver explicação)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:parity sows
Portuguese translation:porcas primíparas ou de primeira cria (ver explicação)
Entered by: Lilian Magalhães

21:22 Dec 23, 2015
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Zoology / suinocultura
English term or phrase: parity sows
With which parity sows do piglets have birth diarrhea?
Lilian Magalhães
Brazil
porcas primíparas ou de primeira cria (ver explicação)
Explanation:
"first parity sows", no caso?

Seria:

"Em qual parição (da porca) os leitões apresentam diarreia ao nascer?
Selected response from:

Mariageni
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4porcas primíparas ou de primeira cria (ver explicação)
Mariageni
3fêmeas suínas em gestação
Matheus Chaud


  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fêmeas suínas em gestação


Explanation:
Explicação a seguir.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 minutos (2015-12-23 22:16:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O ocorrência e duração de diarreia em porquinhos (ou leitões) parece estar relacionada ao número de gestações que a mãe já teve:

http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC3999350/

"The duration of diarrhoea differed according to the parity of the sow. One third of the piglets born by first parity sows were diarrhoeic for >1 day, whereas this was observed for one fifth of the piglets born by mature sows only (data not shown)."

Assim, eu interpretei a pergunta da seguinte forma:

With which parity sows do piglets have birth diarrhea?

Com quais fêmeas em gestação os porquinhos/leitões têm diarreia neonatal?
ou
Com fêmeas em qual gestação os porquinhos/leitões têm diarreia neonatal?

Espero que ajude!

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

12 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
porcas primíparas ou de primeira cria (ver explicação)


Explanation:
"first parity sows", no caso?

Seria:

"Em qual parição (da porca) os leitões apresentam diarreia ao nascer?

Mariageni
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search