encircling dolphins

Portuguese translation: golfinhos capturados (em redes de navios cercadores)

19:31 Apr 14, 2016
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Science - Zoology / marine mammals
English term or phrase: encircling dolphins
...and under a teremendous preassure from the public, starkist, chicken of the sea and bumblebee , announced that they would not longer accept any tuna cropped by encircling dolphins
Daniela Otheguy
Portuguese translation:golfinhos capturados (em redes de navios cercadores)
Explanation:
http://www.horta.uac.pt/Projectos/MSubmerso/old/200107/POPA....

ftp://ftp.sp.gov.br/ftppesca/GolfinhosPescaIncidental2013.pd...

https://swfsc.noaa.gov/textblock.aspx?Division=PRD&ParentMen...
Selected response from:

Alessandra Guetti
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada! De acordo com o biólogo que pediu a tradução, é esta a definição correta.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4captura acessória de golfinhos
Fatima Noronha
4golfinhos capturados (em redes de navios cercadores)
Alessandra Guetti


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
golfinhos capturados (em redes de navios cercadores)


Explanation:
http://www.horta.uac.pt/Projectos/MSubmerso/old/200107/POPA....

ftp://ftp.sp.gov.br/ftppesca/GolfinhosPescaIncidental2013.pd...

https://swfsc.noaa.gov/textblock.aspx?Division=PRD&ParentMen...


Alessandra Guetti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Obrigada! De acordo com o biólogo que pediu a tradução, é esta a definição correta.

1 day 21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
captura acessória de golfinhos


Explanation:
Refere-se aos golfinhos capturados acidentalmente nas armações (ou outra arte) de atum. A oposição à pesca de atum onde tal acontecia fez surgir a etiquete "dolphin-safe" (tuna caught on a trip on which no dolphins were chased, encircled or killed)

Example sentence(s):
  • A captura acessória de toninhas e golfinhos (pequenos cetáceos) é reconhecida como sendo a principal ameaça às populações destas espécies em águas europeias. O artigo 12º da Directiva 92/43/CEE(1) do Conselho, relativa à preservação dos habit

    https://swfsc.noaa.gov/textblock.aspx?Division=PRD&ParentMenuId=228&id=1408
    Reference: http://www.europarl.europa.eu/sides/getDoc.do?pubRef=-//EP//...
Fatima Noronha
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search