PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

To Pant (dogs)

Portuguese translation: arfar; ofegar; respirar

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to pant
Portuguese translation:arfar; ofegar; respirar
Entered by: Matheus Chaud

12:05 Jan 11, 2017
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Zoology / Pet dogs
English term or phrase: To Pant (dogs)
MUZZLE
This flexible nylon muzzle firmly grips your dog’s jaws together to prevent biting, chewing and barking. The strap allows enough space for your dog to drink and to PANT.

Parece-me que to pant é respirar rapidinho com a língua de fora. Mas deve haver uma palavra única em Pt!

Agradeço desde já
Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral
respirar
Explanation:
Sugestão.
Selected response from:

Thais Lombardi
Brazil
Grading comment
Thais, grato
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6arfar
Matheus Chaud
4 +1respirar
Thais Lombardi


Discussion entries: 9





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to pant (dogs)
respirar


Explanation:
Sugestão.

Thais Lombardi
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thais, grato
Notes to answerer
Asker: Coloquei arfar mas o revisor interno do cliente trocou por respirar. Muito obrigado


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  expressisverbis
3 hrs
  -> Obrigada, expressisverbis!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
to pant
arfar


Explanation:

https://www.google.com.br/search?q=cão arfando&ie=utf-8&oe=u...

Quando um cão está arfando, com a língua para fora, respirando rapidamente, não está com sede, mas sim suando, inspirando ar frio e expirando ar quente e úmido jogando fora o seu excesso de calor.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2017-01-11 12:12:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.infopedia.pt/dicionarios/portugues-ingles/arfar

arfar (= ofegar)
= to pant; to gasp for breath; to breathe heavily

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2017-01-11 12:32:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Arfar é comum e normal em cães. Só indica um possível problema se o cão estiver arfando demasiadamente - fora isso, não é nenhum problema.

Primeiros socorros para cães
https://books.google.com.br/books?isbn=8521309074
Devido ao pêlo denso, os cães enfrentam melhor o frio do que o calor. Eles não transpiram e somente arfando conseguem eliminar o excesso de calor.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day1 hr (2017-01-12 13:17:03 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Tudo bem. Em um texto não especializado, acho quer seria uma opção válida.

Já em qualquer texto que exija um pouco mais de precisão, acho que seria uma decisão equivocada, já que não é qualquer tipo de respiração, mas sim aquela respiração mais ofegante.

Abraços!

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Matheus, bateu na trave, coloquei arfar mas o revisor interno do cliente trocou por respirar. . Muito obrigado


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulo Eduardo - Pro Knowledge
6 mins
  -> Obrigado, Paulo!

agree  Teresa Borges
25 mins
  -> Obrigado, Teresa!

agree  Patrícia Figueiredo
32 mins
  -> Agradeço, Patrícia!

agree  Danik 2014
1 hr
  -> Grato, Dani!

agree  expressisverbis
3 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Sandra!

agree  Mario Freitas:
6 hrs
  -> Grato, Mario!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search