off-transaction

Romanian translation: tranzactie unica

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:off-transaction
Romanian translation:tranzactie unica
Entered by: Florin Hulubei

11:14 Apr 28, 2005
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / report
English term or phrase: off-transaction
it is important to be decided whether the factoring operations are intended to be performed on a regular basis or it would be only a one –off transaction.
Florin Hulubei
tranzactie unica
Explanation:
In mod sigur termenul este one-off transaction; one-off = (adj.)done, made, or happening only once and not repeated (Oxford Dictionary of English)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2005-04-28 12:03:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pe site -ul indicat vei gasi definitia pentru \'one-off transaction\' comparativ cu \'business relationship\'.
Selected response from:

Maria Tulbure
Grading comment
multumesc
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3tranzactie unica
Maria Tulbure
4 +1contractul va avea executare instantanee
Maricica W.


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
one-off transaction
contractul va avea executare instantanee


Explanation:
Se spune despre contractele care se executa printr-o singura prestatie.
Cred ca e "one-off transaction"

Maricica W.
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bogdan Burghelea: corect!
7 hrs

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
one off-transaction
tranzactie unica


Explanation:
In mod sigur termenul este one-off transaction; one-off = (adj.)done, made, or happening only once and not repeated (Oxford Dictionary of English)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2005-04-28 12:03:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pe site -ul indicat vei gasi definitia pentru \'one-off transaction\' comparativ cu \'business relationship\'.


    Reference: http://www.lawscot.org.uk/public/better/documents/cc-section...
Maria Tulbure
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
multumesc

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NINA (Irina) SMOLEANU: sigur, Maria,felicitari
14 mins
  -> Multumesc

agree  Mihaela Brooks
2 hrs
  -> Multumesc

agree  Hezy Mor
2 hrs

neutral  Bogdan Burghelea: nu tranzactie unica, ci cu executare printr-o singura operatie, (uno icto - executare dintr-data, instantanee)
7 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search