International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

soldered joint

Romanian translation: îmbinare cositorită

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:soldered joint
Romanian translation:îmbinare cositorită
Entered by: Darius Daniel Grigoras

08:39 Oct 4, 2013
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Aerospace / Aviation / Space
English term or phrase: soldered joint
http://goo.gl/T0lGJp
raikks
Romania
îmbinare cositorită; îmbinare cu aliaj moale
Explanation:
"Soldering is a process in which two or more metal items are joined together by melting and flowing a filler metal (solder) into the joint, the filler metal having a lower melting point than the adjoining metal. Soldering differs from welding in that soldering does not involve melting the work pieces." ( http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Soldering )

Sudura (welding) implică topirea părților tuturor materialelor îmbinate, pe când "soldering" (cositorire) presupune îmbinarea unor materiale cu ajutorului cositorului sau a unui aliaj moale, probabil bazat pe cositor.
Selected response from:

Darius Daniel Grigoras
Romania
Grading comment
Mulțumesc!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1îmbinare cositorită; îmbinare cu aliaj moale
Darius Daniel Grigoras
4imbinare sudata
TRAD Melina


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
imbinare sudata


Explanation:
cu cositor

TRAD Melina
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 120

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
îmbinare cositorită; îmbinare cu aliaj moale


Explanation:
"Soldering is a process in which two or more metal items are joined together by melting and flowing a filler metal (solder) into the joint, the filler metal having a lower melting point than the adjoining metal. Soldering differs from welding in that soldering does not involve melting the work pieces." ( http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Soldering )

Sudura (welding) implică topirea părților tuturor materialelor îmbinate, pe când "soldering" (cositorire) presupune îmbinarea unor materiale cu ajutorului cositorului sau a unui aliaj moale, probabil bazat pe cositor.

Darius Daniel Grigoras
Romania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in category: 4804
Grading comment
Mulțumesc!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Colibaba
1 day 6 hrs
  -> thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search