side-slip

Romanian translation: endoderapaj

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:side-slip
Romanian translation:endoderapaj
Entered by: Darius Daniel Grigoras

08:05 Oct 21, 2013
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Aerospace / Aviation / Space
English term or phrase: side-slip
If a turn is carried out and the centripetal and the centrifugal forces on the aircraft are not balanced (too much bank, or too little) the aircraft will either >side-slip< (slide into the turn) or skid (skid out of the turn). The ball will sense this and adopt a position in the tube to indicate the flying error.
raikks
Romania
glisadă
Explanation:
"Skids and Slips
A slip is a turn that is stopped by use of the rudder. The forward slip has the aircraft moving toward the runway with the nose pointed at an angle to the runway. The side slip is used in crosswinds. It has the aileron holding a wing low while the rudder keeps the nose aligned parallel to the runway center line. Any increase or decrease in aileron will cause the aircraft to slide to one side or the other of the center line. Both the skid and the slip are uncoordinated maneuvers. A skid, in which the turn is being 'helped' by the rudder is more dangerous. A skid has too much rudder used in the direction of bank." ( http://www.whittsflying.com/web/page3.25Skids_or_Slips.htm )

GLISÁDĂ, glisade, s. f. Zbor în care un avion înaintează înclinat pe o aripă, astfel încât să se apropie de sol parcurgând o distanță cât mai mică. - Din fr. glissade.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2013-10-21 10:11:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

În referințe se vorbește de o înaintare a aeronavei în care aceasta este înclinată pe o aripă, așadar nu știu de ce se vorbește de "turn" în explicația parentetică din textul tău. În fine, cred că definiția din dicționarul oxford lămurește despre ce este vorba:

"side-slip

(Aeronautics) a sideways movement of an aircraft, especially downwards towards the inside of a turn." ( http://www.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/english/side--s... )

În această filmare de pe youtube: http://www.youtube.com /watch?v=IZz8sy4tsmw , e clar vorba de un viraj prin înclinarea aeronavei.

Cea mai elocventă explicație se găsește aici http://www.faa.gov/regulations_policies/handbooks_manuals/av... . Vezi "Figure 4-29. Normal, slipping, and skidding turns."

slipping: centrifugal force lesser than the horizontal lift component => the aircraft is pulled toward the inside of the turn.
skidding: centrifugal force greater than the horizontal lift component => the aircraft is pulled toward the outside of the turn.
(http://www.faa.gov/regulations_policies/handbooks_manuals/av... )

Așadar aș traduce astfel:

slipping: endoderapaj (derapaj înspre interiorul curbei normale/corecte de viraj)
skidding: exoderapaj (derapaj înspre exteriorul curbei normale/corecte de viraj)

DERAPÁ, pers. 3 derapează, vb. I. Intranz. (Despre roți de cauciuc și despre vehicule cu asemenea roți) A aluneca într-o direcție înclinată față de direcția normală de mers.
Selected response from:

Darius Daniel Grigoras
Romania
Grading comment
Mulțumesc!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5glisadă
Darius Daniel Grigoras
3derapaj
Manescu Alexandra


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
derapaj


Explanation:
...

Manescu Alexandra
Romania
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in category: 200

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
glisadă


Explanation:
"Skids and Slips
A slip is a turn that is stopped by use of the rudder. The forward slip has the aircraft moving toward the runway with the nose pointed at an angle to the runway. The side slip is used in crosswinds. It has the aileron holding a wing low while the rudder keeps the nose aligned parallel to the runway center line. Any increase or decrease in aileron will cause the aircraft to slide to one side or the other of the center line. Both the skid and the slip are uncoordinated maneuvers. A skid, in which the turn is being 'helped' by the rudder is more dangerous. A skid has too much rudder used in the direction of bank." ( http://www.whittsflying.com/web/page3.25Skids_or_Slips.htm )

GLISÁDĂ, glisade, s. f. Zbor în care un avion înaintează înclinat pe o aripă, astfel încât să se apropie de sol parcurgând o distanță cât mai mică. - Din fr. glissade.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2013-10-21 10:11:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

În referințe se vorbește de o înaintare a aeronavei în care aceasta este înclinată pe o aripă, așadar nu știu de ce se vorbește de "turn" în explicația parentetică din textul tău. În fine, cred că definiția din dicționarul oxford lămurește despre ce este vorba:

"side-slip

(Aeronautics) a sideways movement of an aircraft, especially downwards towards the inside of a turn." ( http://www.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/english/side--s... )

În această filmare de pe youtube: http://www.youtube.com /watch?v=IZz8sy4tsmw , e clar vorba de un viraj prin înclinarea aeronavei.

Cea mai elocventă explicație se găsește aici http://www.faa.gov/regulations_policies/handbooks_manuals/av... . Vezi "Figure 4-29. Normal, slipping, and skidding turns."

slipping: centrifugal force lesser than the horizontal lift component => the aircraft is pulled toward the inside of the turn.
skidding: centrifugal force greater than the horizontal lift component => the aircraft is pulled toward the outside of the turn.
(http://www.faa.gov/regulations_policies/handbooks_manuals/av... )

Așadar aș traduce astfel:

slipping: endoderapaj (derapaj înspre interiorul curbei normale/corecte de viraj)
skidding: exoderapaj (derapaj înspre exteriorul curbei normale/corecte de viraj)

DERAPÁ, pers. 3 derapează, vb. I. Intranz. (Despre roți de cauciuc și despre vehicule cu asemenea roți) A aluneca într-o direcție înclinată față de direcția normală de mers.

Darius Daniel Grigoras
Romania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in category: 4804
Grading comment
Mulțumesc!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search