cover glasses

Romanian translation: lamele din sticlă de protecție

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cover glasses
Romanian translation:lamele din sticlă de protecție
Entered by: raikks

08:06 Nov 4, 2013
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Aerospace / Aviation / Space
English term or phrase: cover glasses
Checks should be made for:

[...]

(c) Evidence of cracking of cases and mounting flanges. >Cover glasses< should always be carefully inspected for cracks which could be caused by glancing bows from safety harness fittings, head sets etc. and are often difficult to detect.

[...]
raikks
Romania
lamele din sticlă de protecție
Explanation:
"cover glass

A protective sheet of glass for a transparency." ( http://www.thefreedictionary.com/cover glasses )
Selected response from:

Darius Daniel Grigoras
Romania
Grading comment
Mulțumesc!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1lamele din sticlă de protecție
Darius Daniel Grigoras
4lamele de acoperire din sticlă
crocox


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lamele de acoperire din sticlă


Explanation:
.

crocox
Romania
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in category: 212

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lamele din sticlă de protecție


Explanation:
"cover glass

A protective sheet of glass for a transparency." ( http://www.thefreedictionary.com/cover glasses )

Darius Daniel Grigoras
Romania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in category: 4804
Grading comment
Mulțumesc!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Loredana Arama
12 hrs
  -> mulțumesc




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search