varying length of the pulses

Romanian translation: lungimea variabilă a impulsurilor

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:varying length of the pulses
Romanian translation:lungimea variabilă a impulsurilor
Entered by: Darius Daniel Grigoras

07:01 Nov 16, 2013
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Aerospace / Aviation / Space
English term or phrase: varying length of the pulses
It is vital when considering the fact that the system is using time in its calculation, that it receives the correct signal back. It does this in the >varying length and shapes of the pulses
raikks
Romania
durata variabilă a impulsurilor
Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days3 hrs (2013-11-18 10:14:45 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Ambiguu mai e și termenul „length”. Nu reușesc să-mi dau seama dacă e vorba de „durată” sau „lungime”.
Selected response from:

Darius Daniel Grigoras
Romania
Grading comment
Mulțumesc!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1durata variabilă a impulsurilor
Darius Daniel Grigoras
5variind forma şi lungimea impulsurilor
Atemporalul


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
variind forma şi lungimea impulsurilor


Explanation:
...

Atemporalul
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 28

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
durata variabilă a impulsurilor


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days3 hrs (2013-11-18 10:14:45 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Ambiguu mai e și termenul „length”. Nu reușesc să-mi dau seama dacă e vorba de „durată” sau „lungime”.

Darius Daniel Grigoras
Romania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in category: 4804
Grading comment
Mulțumesc!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angela Öhrman
9 hrs
  -> mulțumesc




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search