coloured

Romanian translation: metis

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:coloured
Romanian translation:metis
Entered by: mihaela.

07:05 May 2, 2010
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Anthropology / ethnics
English term or phrase: coloured
Este un text despre Africa de Sud în care se deosebesc black population de coloureds.
Dacă prima se traduce populație de culoare atunci a doua cum?

English came to be used, along with Afrikaans and often other languages, by the Coloureds; and it was also adopted by the many immigrants from India.
Coloureds are those with an ethnically mixed background.
Alex Vulpoiu
metis
Explanation:
In South Africa the term Coloured is used exclusively to refer to people of mixed-race, or Khoisan descent, with the term black used for black Africans. “Coloured” was one of the racial groups designated under the Apartheid system of racial segregation, along with “Black”, “White” and “Indian”. The term is not generally considered offensive in South Africa. Most Coloured South Africans have a cultural identity distinct both from that of Blacks and Whites; some (particularly those who have non-Coloured parents) may adopt the cultural identity of one (or both) of their parents.
http://card.wordpress.com/2006/08/28/south-africa-racism-wit...

Khoisan (increasingly spelled Khoesaan, Khoesan or Khoe-San) is a unifying name for two major ethnic groups of Southern Africa.[1] Historically, they have been referred to as the Capoid race because they can be visually distinguished from most other sub-Saharan Africans by way of their relatively lighter skin color and their epicanthic folds.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Khoisan

metis = Persoană provenită din căsătoria a doi indivizi de rase diferite
http://dexonline.ro/definitie/metis

... cam asa ...


Selected response from:

mihaela.
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4metis
mihaela.
5mulatru
Andreea Bostan


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mulatru


Explanation:
N/A

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2010-05-02 07:09:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...I know it's not much help:) but I am married to a South-African....

Andreea Bostan
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RomanianRomanian

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
metis


Explanation:
In South Africa the term Coloured is used exclusively to refer to people of mixed-race, or Khoisan descent, with the term black used for black Africans. “Coloured” was one of the racial groups designated under the Apartheid system of racial segregation, along with “Black”, “White” and “Indian”. The term is not generally considered offensive in South Africa. Most Coloured South Africans have a cultural identity distinct both from that of Blacks and Whites; some (particularly those who have non-Coloured parents) may adopt the cultural identity of one (or both) of their parents.
http://card.wordpress.com/2006/08/28/south-africa-racism-wit...

Khoisan (increasingly spelled Khoesaan, Khoesan or Khoe-San) is a unifying name for two major ethnic groups of Southern Africa.[1] Historically, they have been referred to as the Capoid race because they can be visually distinguished from most other sub-Saharan Africans by way of their relatively lighter skin color and their epicanthic folds.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Khoisan

metis = Persoană provenită din căsătoria a doi indivizi de rase diferite
http://dexonline.ro/definitie/metis

... cam asa ...




mihaela.
Canada
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Coja: vezi si http://www.dadalos.org/rom/menschenrechte/grundkurs_5/aparth... Imi pare rau ...intentia mea n-a fost sa fiu cutremuratoare, ci doar foarte convinsa:)
1 hr
  -> clara si cutremuratoare! thanks! ... referinta, adica ...

agree  Rodica Ionas
12 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  George Colibaba
13 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  Adina D
13 hrs
  -> thanks!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search