gene pool

Romanian translation: genom

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:gene pool
Romanian translation:genom
Entered by: Paula Cirstoiu

19:30 Jul 7, 2004
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Medical - Anthropology
English term or phrase: gene pool
We now believe on the basis of mitochondria DNA analysis that modern humans are unrelated to the Neanderthal--their gene pool simply disappeared. Why? The most obvious answer is that Homo sapiens sapiens killed them off, either directly by warfare, or indirectly by our greater success in competing for food and other resources.
Paula Cirstoiu
genom
Explanation:
Acesta este termenul medical consacrat.
In contextul unui text non-medical putem recurge, cred, la formularile "fond genetic" sau "mostenire genetica"
Selected response from:

Ciprian Patrascu
Romania
Grading comment
Multumesc.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2genom
Ciprian Patrascu
5genofond/fond genetic
Iulia Manescu
4baza genetica comuna (sau a unei comunitati)
Anca Nitu
4capital genetic
Dan Marasescu


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
capital genetic


Explanation:
sau "fond genetic comun"

Dan Marasescu
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
genom


Explanation:
Acesta este termenul medical consacrat.
In contextul unui text non-medical putem recurge, cred, la formularile "fond genetic" sau "mostenire genetica"

Ciprian Patrascu
Romania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Multumesc.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
1 hr
  -> multumesc

agree  Fidelia Stroie
1590 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
baza genetica comuna (sau a unei comunitati)


Explanation:
alta varianta

genetic pool ( gene pool)

The total amount of information in all the genes of all the reproductive members of a biological population at any given time.

genom ( din DEX)
GENÓM, genomi (genoame), s.m. (n.) (Biol.) Grup de cromozomi, diferiţi genetic, care formează o unitate. – Din fr. génome.
NU PREA CORESPUNDE DEFINITIEI
vezi si granddictionaire.com
gene pool = fond commun de gčnes n



    Reference: http://www.daviddarling.info/encyclopedia/G/genetic_pool.htm...
Anca Nitu
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 7

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
genofond/fond genetic


Explanation:
Conform dictionarului Proteus EN-RO.

... care grupează indivizi înrudiţi care au un **fond comun de gene (genofond)**. ... Universalitatea
codului genetic Aşa cum am precizat în prima parte a ...
www.scara.ro/art.php?id=scara7&&art=5 - 84k




    Reference: http://www.scara.ro/art.php?id=scara7&&art=5
Iulia Manescu
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search