wrist wrestling

Romanian translation: brat de fier / skandenberg

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:wrist wrestling
Romanian translation:brat de fier / skandenberg
Entered by: Cristiana Coblis

17:29 Dec 16, 2003
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: wrist wrestling
He was the wrist wrestling champion of the world.

Mai pe romaneste, scandenberg?

TIA
Cristiana Coblis
Romania
brat de fier / skandenberg
Explanation:
In engleza termenul mai cunoscut e "armwrestling".
In Romania nu e recunoscut ca sport cred si are mai multe nume. Cele de sus sunt mai frecvente, dar se spune mult si "skanderberg".
Selected response from:

Dan Marasescu
Romania
Grading comment
Mersi.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3brat de fier / skandenberg
Dan Marasescu
3da, la asta ma gandeam si eu
Elvira Stoianov


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
da, la asta ma gandeam si eu


Explanation:
dar nu stiu care e denumirea "oficiala" :))

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 888

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
brat de fier / skandenberg


Explanation:
In engleza termenul mai cunoscut e "armwrestling".
In Romania nu e recunoscut ca sport cred si are mai multe nume. Cele de sus sunt mai frecvente, dar se spune mult si "skanderberg".


    Reference: http://www.skandenberg.ro
Dan Marasescu
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 1549
Grading comment
Mersi.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anca Nitu
52 mins

agree  Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
2 hrs

agree  Bogdan Burghelea
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search