International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

Saint-Exupéry was born in Lyon in 1900. At an early age, he dreamt of adventure.

Romanian translation: Nascut la Lyon in anul 1900, Saint-Exupery viseaza inca din copilarie o viata plina de aventuri.

14:22 Jan 21, 2004
English to Romanian translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: Saint-Exupéry was born in Lyon in 1900. At an early age, he dreamt of adventure.
no context
biografie antoine de saint-exupery
danger
Romanian translation:Nascut la Lyon in anul 1900, Saint-Exupery viseaza inca din copilarie o viata plina de aventuri.
Explanation:
-o altfel de topica
Selected response from:

IMAGDA
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Nascut la Lyon in anul 1900, Saint-Exupery viseaza inca din copilarie o viata plina de aventuri.
IMAGDA
5 +2Saint-Exupéry s-a nascut la Lyon in 1900.
Dan Marasescu
5saint-exupéry s-a născut ăn anul 1900 la lyon. Încă de la o vârstă fragedă visa la aventuri.
Elvira Stoianov


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
saint-exupéry was born in lyon in 1900. at an early age, he dreamt of adventure.
Saint-Exupéry s-a nascut la Lyon in 1900.


Explanation:
De la o varsta frageda visa la aventuri.

Dan Marasescu
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 1549

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maricica W.
35 mins
  -> merci

agree  Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
1 hr
  -> merci

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
saint-exupéry was born in lyon in 1900. at an early age, he dreamt of adventure.
saint-exupéry s-a născut ăn anul 1900 la lyon. Încă de la o vârstă fragedă visa la aventuri.


Explanation:
o posibilitate

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 888

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Nascut la Lyon in anul 1900, Saint-Exupery viseaza inca din copilarie o viata plina de aventuri.


Explanation:
-o altfel de topica

IMAGDA
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 16
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mihaela Sinca
33 mins

neutral  Dan Marasescu: In general se pastreaza numarul de propozitii din original, daca nu ai un motiv intemeiat sa n-o faci. Apoi, "o viata plina de" este in plus.
40 mins

agree  Susanna & Christian Popescu GbR: Nu exista nici o regula care sa-mi impuna sa *pastrez numarul de propozitii* si nici sa re-creez o fraza asa incat, respectandu-i sensul, sa sune mai placut. E vorba de o traducere literara si nu de suruburi sau beton armat.
1 hr

agree  Dora Ilie
17 hrs

agree  Alina Boldinog
19 hrs

agree  Mikael Olsson
1 day 2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search