stomach awareness

Romanian translation: disconfort abdominal

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:stomach awareness
Romanian translation:disconfort abdominal
Entered by: Anca Buzatu

19:57 Nov 19, 2007
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Science - Astronomy & Space
English term or phrase: stomach awareness
The symptoms of motion sickness
tend to progress, they start from dizziness, then you get hot and sweaty, then you're going to have
***stomach awareness***

Mulţumesc!
Anca Buzatu
Austria
disconfort abdominal
Explanation:
The earliest symptom is typically an
unfamiliar sensation of abdominal (mainly epigastric)
discomfort, best described as stomach awareness.
http://www.bordeninstitute.army.mil/published_volumes/harshE...

Textul este despre "motion sickness".
Selected response from:

Maria Diaconu
Romania
Grading comment
Mulţumesc!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5disconfort abdominal
Maria Diaconu
3 +4disconfort stomacal
lucca
3 +2discomfort stomacal
Veronica Manole (X)
3disconfort epigastric
mistahara (X)


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
disconfort stomacal


Explanation:
Într-un text sobru. Altfel, aş spune "începi să simţi că ai stomac".

lucca
Romania
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aug. Dragoste
18 mins
  -> Mulţumesc!

agree  Cristiana Coblis
4 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc!

agree  RODICA CIOBANU
13 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc!

agree  MMFORREST
18 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc!

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
disconfort abdominal


Explanation:
The earliest symptom is typically an
unfamiliar sensation of abdominal (mainly epigastric)
discomfort, best described as stomach awareness.
http://www.bordeninstitute.army.mil/published_volumes/harshE...

Textul este despre "motion sickness".

Maria Diaconu
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Mulţumesc!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Crisoi
3 mins
  -> Mulţumesc!

agree  Nina Iordache
25 mins
  -> Mulţumesc

agree  Iosif JUHASZ
1 hr
  -> Mulţumesc

agree  Cristiana Coblis
1 hr
  -> Mulţumesc

neutral  lucca: Autorul a folosit aici "stomach", nu "abdominal". Cei care suferă de rău de mişcare ştiu de ce ;-) Disconfort abdominal e termen medical nespecific.
12 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc, eu am tradus conform explicaţiilor din materialul pe care l-am citat mai sus.

agree  RODICA CIOBANU
13 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
discomfort stomacal


Explanation:
O sugestie


http://lsda.jsc.nasa.gov/scripts/experiment/exp_descrp_pop_u...
The inflight subjective reports documented whether the astronauts experienced stomach awareness, nausea, vomiting

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2007-11-19 20:07:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

disconfort

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2007-11-19 20:12:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.emea.europa.eu/humandocs/PDFs/EPAR/emend/H-527-PI-ro.pd...

Veronica Manole (X)
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aug. Dragoste: disconfort
18 mins

agree  RODICA CIOBANU
13 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
disconfort epigastric


Explanation:
mai localizat...

http://66.102.9.104/search?q=cache:RP5THXuLjrgJ:www.amsanz.o...

http://66.102.9.104/search?q=cache:7eaLO7BQTSkJ:www.postgrad...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-11-19 22:11:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"These associated symptoms and signs include increased salivation, thirst, epigastric discomfort (“stomach awareness”), feeling of bodily warmth, headache, drowsiness, ..."

"Characteristically, motion sickness begins with epigastric discomfort, often described as "stomach awareness," which is usually accompanied by increased salivation, eructation, and a feeling of bodily warmth."

mistahara (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search