space dementia

Romanian translation: dementa spatiala

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:space dementia
Romanian translation:dementa spatiala
Entered by: Florina-Livia Angheluta (X)

17:35 May 6, 2009
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Astronomy & Space / Medical
English term or phrase: space dementia
Stiu ce e, am mai intalnit-o, dar zau daca imi mai aduc aminte cum se traduce. Va rog pe voi sa ma ajutati.
Florina-Livia Angheluta (X)
dementa spatiala
Explanation:
Eu asa am vazut tradus prin filme.
Selected response from:

Alexandra Krah
Germany
Grading comment
Multumesc mult pentru ajutor.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1dementa spatiala
Alexandra Krah
4 -1dezorientare spaţiala/tulburare spaţială
Anca Maria Marin
Summary of reference entries provided
space dementia
cristina48

Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
dezorientare spaţiala/tulburare spaţială


Explanation:
Variante

Example sentence(s):
  • Apare destul de intens dezorientarea spatiala. În acest stadiu se înregistreza un deficit mental global. Activitatea psihomotorie este încetinita, însotita de apatie progresiva si indiferenta, alteori de furie si anxietate.

    Reference: http://www.e-scoala.ro/psihologie/unele_consideratii_inciden...
Anca Maria Marin
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Annamaria Amik: Asta e spatial disorder, e altceva.
2 hrs
  -> TULBURÁRE: Dereglare a funcţiei unui organ anatomic, unei facultăţi fizice sau psihice. Dementa e o tulburare psihica, nu?....dar voi stiti mai bine (nu sunt specializata). Scuze dc rasp este eronat, nu o sa mai interv decat dc sunt sigura 100%.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dementa spatiala


Explanation:
Eu asa am vazut tradus prin filme.

Alexandra Krah
Germany
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Multumesc mult pentru ajutor.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Multumesc, Alexandra. Dupa toate raspunsurile si referintele voastre, cred ca ar fi varianta cea mai potrivita. Mai ales fiind "a fictional disorder".


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ELLA IACOB
14 hrs




Reference comments


34 mins peer agreement (net): +2
Reference: space dementia

Reference information:
Is it purely fiction? It’s not very clear where the idea of space dementia originated, and we know it goes back a couple of years… Didn’t Buzz Aldrin have a breakdown? (Return to earth, by Buzz Aldrin.) There was a psychotic mental break aboard Salut 5 shortening the Soyuz 21 mission. (More) Or is it a fact? Does the human brain “collapse” because it can’t handle the whole weightless experience? Or perhaps something more sinister?
http://www.abovetopsecret.com/forum/thread270321/pg1
Merită citit, e intersant :)

cristina48
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  ELLA IACOB
16 hrs
  -> Multumesc, Ella
agree  RODICA CIOBANU
16 hrs
  -> Multumesc, Rodi




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search