solar tap

Romanian translation: captare de curenţi solari

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:solar tap
Romanian translation:captare de curenţi solari
Entered by: Desirea

18:33 Aug 26, 2010
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Science - Astronomy & Space
English term or phrase: solar tap
E vorba despre o tehnologie descrisa intr-un roman de anticipatie.

N-am un citat prea relevant:
the "solar tap just wouldn't quit"... (si se produce un scurtcircuit planetar etc.)
Desirea
captare de curenţi solari
Explanation:
Iată o explicaţie dată de un participant al unui forum de pasionaţi în ale astronomiei şi SF-ului: 'A Solar tap would be to tap the solar current as it moves through the EM Field of Earth as though Earth were an electric motor spinning in space!! A current is generated by anything moving in the atmosphere(as tested by the Shuttle in the tethered satellite experiments and Tesla of course) and the Solar wind is producing an incredible amount of energy...if one were constucted as described in the book one days production would supply the US with one years electricity.'
Dacă a înţeles el greşit...:) Dar pare că are sens.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days12 hrs (2010-08-30 06:42:34 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Cu plăcere!
Selected response from:

Cosmin Băduleţeanu
Romania
Grading comment
Multumesc!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 -1fulgerul globular
Cristina Crişan
3captare de curenţi solari
Cosmin Băduleţeanu


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
fulgerul globular


Explanation:
...the universe and our solar system are highly electrical in nature, and that Tesla had figured out how to tap into that energy that surrounds us, and then convey it for practical use by mankind -- free, through the air.

Fulgerul globular a dat multă bătaie de cap oamenilor de ştiinţă, în încercarea de a găsi o teorie satisfăcătoare care să explice formarea, structura şi mişcarea lui. Anul acesta, s-a reuşit reproducerea lui în laborator. Dar sîntem încă departe de a şti totul despre fulgerul globular. Misterioasele apariţii incandescente continuă să ne dea fiori şi să provoace lumea ştiinţifică.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2010-08-27 05:23:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In 1967, Walter and Leigh Richmond published a novel called the "Lost Millenium" which described a technology referred to in the book as a "solar tap". The idea was to tap the solar energy for use as power on earth, but due to an accident there was a runaway energy surge that caused massive devastation on earth.

Walter Richmond was a scientist researching atmospheric electricity, the electric currents between the earth and the ionosphere. Richmond went to Washington in 1963 to JFKs science advisor. Their papers were placed under the official secrets act. The Richmond's were frustrated that their work was being hindered (they were told to shut up) and they turned to fiction to express their ideas.

"electric currents between the earth and the ionosphere" : fulgerul globular al lui Tesla.



    Reference: http://www.monitorulexpres.ro/?mod=monitorulexpres&p=tematic...
    Reference: http://www.bibliotecapleyades.net/ciencia/ciencia_maccanney0...
Cristina Crişan
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Multumesc!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  mihaela.: fulger globular = ball lightning: http://www.britannica.com/EBchecked/topic/50439/ball-lightni...
29 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
captare de curenţi solari


Explanation:
Iată o explicaţie dată de un participant al unui forum de pasionaţi în ale astronomiei şi SF-ului: 'A Solar tap would be to tap the solar current as it moves through the EM Field of Earth as though Earth were an electric motor spinning in space!! A current is generated by anything moving in the atmosphere(as tested by the Shuttle in the tethered satellite experiments and Tesla of course) and the Solar wind is producing an incredible amount of energy...if one were constucted as described in the book one days production would supply the US with one years electricity.'
Dacă a înţeles el greşit...:) Dar pare că are sens.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days12 hrs (2010-08-30 06:42:34 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Cu plăcere!


    Reference: http://cs.astronomy.com/asycs/forums/t/9024.aspx
Cosmin Băduleţeanu
Romania
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Multumesc!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search