deep space

Romanian translation: spatiu indepartat

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:deep space
Romanian translation:spatiu indepartat

13:42 Apr 6, 2004
English to Romanian translations [Non-PRO]
Astronomy & Space
English term or phrase: deep space
He observed, that despite the clarity of deep space,the stars are missing from the black lunar sky.
Paula Cirstoiu
spatiu indepartat
Explanation:
...in ciuda claritatii spatiului indepartat...

"deep space: Space at distances from the Earth equal to or greater than 2 × 10 6 kilometers."

vezi link: www.its.bldrdoc.gov/fs-1037/dir-011/_1518.htm
Selected response from:

elenus
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3spatiu indepartat
elenus
4spatiu cosmic (?)
Anca Nitu
4departe in spatiu
Tudor Soiman
3in ciuda adancimii limpezi a spatiului
Dan Marasescu
1cu toata claritatea profunzimii spatiului
Andrei A.Albu


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
in ciuda adancimii limpezi a spatiului


Explanation:
sper sa nu gresesc si sa se refere la altceva.

Dan Marasescu
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
cu toata claritatea profunzimii spatiului


Explanation:
cu toata claritatea profunzimii spatiului, stelele lipseau de pe cerul negru selenar

Andrei A.Albu
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
spatiu indepartat


Explanation:
...in ciuda claritatii spatiului indepartat...

"deep space: Space at distances from the Earth equal to or greater than 2 × 10 6 kilometers."

vezi link: www.its.bldrdoc.gov/fs-1037/dir-011/_1518.htm

elenus
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DocT: fara nori,totusi fara stele
33 mins
  -> multumesc :)

agree  Cristiana Coblis: tehnic asa este corect, depinde de natura textului. Cred ca este un text stiintific si nu literar.
2 hrs
  -> multumesc :)

agree  helena_v (X)
5 hrs
  -> multumesc :)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
departe in spatiu


Explanation:
a remarcat ca, desi vizibilitatea era buna pana departe in spatiu, stelele lipseau/lipsesc de pe cerul negru al Lunii

Tudor Soiman
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

7 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
spatiu cosmic (?)


Explanation:
Main Entry: deep space
Function: noun
: space well outside the earth's atmosphere and especially that part lying beyond the earth-moon system

nici mie nu mi se pare un text literar

Anca Nitu
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search