slope

Romanian translation: panta, viteza de variatie

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:slope
Romanian translation:panta, viteza de variatie
Entered by: Vasile BOLOGA

11:09 Apr 11, 2005
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automation & Robotics
English term or phrase: slope
CALIBRATION STANDARD—This feature is used to adjust the analyzer slope using a prepared standard. If the adjustment is too large, the analyzer will not accept it and a marginal gain warning will occur.
Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
panta
Explanation:
panta unei reprezentari grafice (drepte)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-04-11 11:20:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sau panta (viteza devariatie) a unui parametru, marime reglata/timp
Selected response from:

Vasile BOLOGA
Grading comment
mersi. am mai primit azi lamuriri suplimentare de la un specialist
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4panta
Vasile BOLOGA
4pantă/ sensibilitate
Andreea Ciurea


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
panta


Explanation:
panta unei reprezentari grafice (drepte)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-04-11 11:20:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sau panta (viteza devariatie) a unui parametru, marime reglata/timp

Vasile BOLOGA
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
mersi. am mai primit azi lamuriri suplimentare de la un specialist

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mihaela Brooks
2 mins

agree  Tudor Soiman
8 hrs

agree  Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
12 hrs

agree  dan chirita: corect
29 days

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pantă/ sensibilitate


Explanation:
e o propunere...

www.labor-soft.ro/AplicatiiTraduse/ pHteorietraducere/pHteorie.htm

Andreea Ciurea
Romania
Native speaker of: Romanian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search