single drive tyre

Romanian translation: roata motrice simpla

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:single drive tyre
Romanian translation:roata motrice simpla
Entered by: Cristian Nicolaescu

07:02 Apr 23, 2005
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: single drive tyre
Trucks
"The new tyre range includes the Single Drive Tyre."
"Single Drive Tyres replace twin drive wheel installations and result in lower rolling resistance, which saves fuel"
"Single Drive Tyres are available in dimension 495/45R22.5 for 17-inch wheels."
Lexica (X)
roata motrice simpla
Explanation:
http://www.google.ro/search?hl=ro&q="roata simpla"&meta=

vezi "drive tyre"
http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller?CURRENTSCREEN=E...
Selected response from:

Cristian Nicolaescu
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1roata motrice simpla
Cristian Nicolaescu
4o singura anvelopa
Vasile BOLOGA
4anvelope simple
Dan Marasescu


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
anvelope simple


Explanation:
Spre deosebire de cele duble.

Dan Marasescu
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 77
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
o singura anvelopa


Explanation:
la autovehicolele mari la puntea din spate se folosesc doua anvelope pe doua genti (pe fiecare parte). noua tehnologie presupune folosirea unei singure genti cu o singura anvelopa.


    Reference: http://tp.bridgestone-eu.com/tp/medias/pdf/Greatec_Brochure_...
Vasile BOLOGA
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 8

1 day 22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
roata motrice simpla


Explanation:
http://www.google.ro/search?hl=ro&q="roata simpla"&meta=

vezi "drive tyre"
http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller?CURRENTSCREEN=E...

Cristian Nicolaescu
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in category: 262

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  dan chirita: corect
16 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search