door buzz

Romanian translation: reverberații

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:door buzz
Romanian translation:reverberații
Entered by: Oana Ţica

14:16 Feb 2, 2012
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Car Sound Infographic
English term or phrase: door buzz
He also listened out for the powerful kick bass in Black-Eyed Peas' track Just Can't Get Enough to test the woofers in the new car model; tuning the low frequency filters in the amplifier unit to retain a strong and punchy bass sound without door buzz and rattles.
alegna851
reverberații
Explanation:
doar o sugestie

without door buzz and rattles = fără reverberații și vibrații ale ușii

Mă gândeam la reverberații deoarece, în funcție de calitatea sistemului audio instalat, sunetul poate persista în spațiul acela parțial închis din zona ușii (unde se montează boxele), dând astfel senzația de bâzâit.
Selected response from:

Oana Ţica
Romania
Grading comment
Multumesc.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1reverberații
Oana Ţica
3bâzâit
Claudia Coja


  

Answers


52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bâzâit


Explanation:
Cred ca la asta se referă... "door buzz and rattles" -bâzâieli și scârțâieli" :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 mins (2012-02-02 15:13:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://forums.rgc.ro/topic/62317-buzz-urat/
http://www.metalhead.ro/forum/zona-muzicienilor/bazaie-o-coa...

Claudia Coja
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 40

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
reverberații


Explanation:
doar o sugestie

without door buzz and rattles = fără reverberații și vibrații ale ușii

Mă gândeam la reverberații deoarece, în funcție de calitatea sistemului audio instalat, sunetul poate persista în spațiul acela parțial închis din zona ușii (unde se montează boxele), dând astfel senzația de bâzâit.


Oana Ţica
Romania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Multumesc.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lake78
21 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search