underbody

Romanian translation: sub caroserie

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:underbody
Romanian translation:sub caroserie
Entered by: Radu DANAILA

17:22 Jun 20, 2017
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: underbody
Descrierea unei masini: The car is relatively low to the ground, with excellent underbody panelling to reduce the drag co-efficient.
Andreea Birsan
Romania
sub caroserie
Explanation:
Propunere:
" ... cu o excelenta compartimentare a panourilor de sub caroserie pentru a reduce coeficientul de rezistenta la inaintare."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2017-06-21 14:50:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://eur-lex.europa.eu/LexUriServ/LexUriServ.do?uri=OJ:L:2... (pag. 76):

"The environmental test is intended to demonstrate that NGV cylinders can withstand exposure to the automotive underbody environment and occasional exposure to other fluids. This test was developed by the US automotive indus-
try in response to cylinder failures initiated by stress corrosion cracking of the composite wrap."



http://eur-lex.europa.eu/LexUriServ/LexUriServ.do?uri=OJ:L:2... (pag. 76)

"Butelia se precondiționează mai întâi printr-o combinație de impacturi cu pietrisul si oscilație, pentru a simula posibile condiții de sub caroserie."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 182 days (2017-12-20 08:54:41 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

multumesc
Selected response from:

Radu DANAILA
Romania
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5carenaj inferior
Lake78
4sub caroserie
Radu DANAILA


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 day 17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
carenaj inferior


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day17 hrs (2017-06-22 10:36:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

doar "carenaj" pentru "underbody panelling".

Lake78
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 35

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sub caroserie


Explanation:
Propunere:
" ... cu o excelenta compartimentare a panourilor de sub caroserie pentru a reduce coeficientul de rezistenta la inaintare."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2017-06-21 14:50:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://eur-lex.europa.eu/LexUriServ/LexUriServ.do?uri=OJ:L:2... (pag. 76):

"The environmental test is intended to demonstrate that NGV cylinders can withstand exposure to the automotive underbody environment and occasional exposure to other fluids. This test was developed by the US automotive indus-
try in response to cylinder failures initiated by stress corrosion cracking of the composite wrap."



http://eur-lex.europa.eu/LexUriServ/LexUriServ.do?uri=OJ:L:2... (pag. 76)

"Butelia se precondiționează mai întâi printr-o combinație de impacturi cu pietrisul si oscilație, pentru a simula posibile condiții de sub caroserie."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 182 days (2017-12-20 08:54:41 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

multumesc

Radu DANAILA
Romania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 72




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search