engine turning

Romanian translation: a ghioșa

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:engine turning
Romanian translation:a ghioșa
Entered by: Andra Foca

13:19 Feb 4, 2020
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Automotive / Cars & Trucks / custom cars
English term or phrase: engine turning
Engine turning, or jeweling, or guilloché, or a whole host of other names, is the art of polishing a pattern of circles on a piece of metal.

Engine turning, also known as jewelling, is a fine geometric pattern that can be inscribed onto metal as a finish.


https://www.hemmings.com/blog/2014/04/15/skills-101-basic-me...
Andra Foca
Austria
a ghioșa
Explanation:
Dincolo de sensul fără absolut nicio legătură cu domeniul auto, este vorba despre:
GHIOȘÁ vb. I. tr. (Poligr.) A orna prin gravare suprafața unui obiect de sticlă sau de metal. [Pron. ghi-o-, var. ghiloșa vb. I, p.i. -șez, 3,6 -șează, ger. -șând. / < fr. guillocher, cf. germ. guillochieren].


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2020-02-04 14:57:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Desigur, apare problema că tot la fel se traduce și termenul din franceză, guilloché, dar... „rotirea motorului”, cum apare pe Wikkipedia, sigur nu e!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2020-02-04 15:12:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Aș zice ceva de genul:
„Ghioșare, sau gravare, sau ghiloșare, sau multe alte...”
Selected response from:

Claudiu Ignuța-Ciuncanu
Romania
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4strunjire (ornamentală)/ghiloșare
ION CAPATINA
4a ghioșa
Claudiu Ignuța-Ciuncanu


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a ghioșa


Explanation:
Dincolo de sensul fără absolut nicio legătură cu domeniul auto, este vorba despre:
GHIOȘÁ vb. I. tr. (Poligr.) A orna prin gravare suprafața unui obiect de sticlă sau de metal. [Pron. ghi-o-, var. ghiloșa vb. I, p.i. -șez, 3,6 -șează, ger. -șând. / < fr. guillocher, cf. germ. guillochieren].


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2020-02-04 14:57:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Desigur, apare problema că tot la fel se traduce și termenul din franceză, guilloché, dar... „rotirea motorului”, cum apare pe Wikkipedia, sigur nu e!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2020-02-04 15:12:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Aș zice ceva de genul:
„Ghioșare, sau gravare, sau ghiloșare, sau multe alte...”


    https://dexonline.ro/definitie/ghio%C8%99at
Claudiu Ignuța-Ciuncanu
Romania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 20

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
strunjire (ornamentală)/ghiloșare


Explanation:
Termenul se referă la "engine lathe", strungul în sine, iar "engine (lathe) turning" este strunjirea de orice fel.
Când sunt strunguri speciale, cum ar fi "rose engine lathe", avem de a face cu aceste ornamente care se pot face tot prin "strunjire".
Dacă este "rose lathe turning", putem numi termenul drept GHILOȘARE....Dar dacă se folosește în continuare la ceilalți termeni nu are sens repetiția acestuia.
Aș folosi STRUNJIRE (ORNAMENTALĂ)..
Referințe:
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Guilloché
“Guilloché (/ɡɪˈloʊʃ/),(or guilloche) is a decorative technique in which a very precise, intricate and repetitive pattern is mechanically engraved into an underlying material via engine turning, which uses a machine of the same name, also called a rose engine lathe. This mechanical technique improved on more time-consuming designs achieved by hand and allowed for greater delicacy, precision, and closeness of line, as well as greater speed.”
https://hackaday.com/2019/03/13/become-the-next-faberge-with...
“This tool is based on an average lathe, typically used for creating round things out of stock which is not round. A rose engine lathe has a set of cams on it as well which allow the lathe to create intricate patterns in the material it’s working with, such as flower type patterns or intricate spirals. One of the most famous implementations of this method was on the Fabergé eggs. While this might make it sound overly complex, this how-to actually shows you how to build your own rose engine lathe out of a piece of MDF and a large number of miscellaneous pieces of hardware.
We recently featured another build which performs a similar function called engine turning. While similar, this is the method responsible for creating overlapping spirals on a piece of metal. Either way, both projects are sure to spice up your metal or woodworking endeavors.”


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2020-02-05 03:40:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Probabil că domeniul întrebării ar trebui schimbat, nu are nimic de a face cu AUTO, cred că Mecanică/ Prelucrări mecanice ceva pe partea asta...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 1 hr (2020-02-05 14:55:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"strunjire ornamentală/decorativă"

ION CAPATINA
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 60




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search