sheave of the speed governor

Romanian translation: fulia regulatorului/limitatorului de viteză

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sheave of the speed governor
Romanian translation:fulia regulatorului/limitatorului de viteză
Entered by: Ioana Constantinescu

13:40 Mar 14, 2020
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: sheave of the speed governor
Intr-un document de instrucțiuni de mentenanță auto. Ce este sheave in contextul asta?

Check that the sheave of the speed governor is not worn.

Multumesc!
Ioana Constantinescu
Romania
fulia regulatorului/limitatorului de viteză
Explanation:
Este vorba despre un regulator, un limitator al vitezei de deplasare...
https://www.valleychevy.com/car-speed-limiter/
“There are numerous advantages to installing this type of technology on your teen’s vehicle. In addition to reducing the risk of an accident occurring by preventing excessive speeding, SPEED GOVERNOR for your teen’s car also provides the following benefits.”
https://sciencing.com/difference-between-pulley-sheave-85336...
“The term pulley is often used interchangeably with the word SHEAVE, but this is NOT technically correct. There are some differences between a pulley and a sheave.”
https://www.tirereview.com/new-vehicle-speed-limiter-designe...
“Created by Dan and Kim Mager, Ohio law enforcement officers and parents of a teen driver, Highway Guardian is an electronic, GPS-based device that limits the top SPEED of a vehicle to 73 mph by safely controlling the fuel injection system. Powered by the auto’s electrical system, the device can be installed in about one hour in a simple, three-wire installation. The device works in nearly any vehicle manufactured after 1990.”
https://www.valleychevy.com/car-speed-limiter/
“Family Link is a device that not only serves as a SPEED GOVERNOR for cars but also sends parents a virtual “report card” on how their teen is driving. The device uses GPS tracking to monitor your teen’s location and alert you when he or she reaches the destination.”
https://www.h-nec.com/c/speed-limiter_0027?gclid=Cj0KCQjwpLf...
“Speed governor or speed limiter is a device designed to limit the speed of vehicle like truck, schools bus, car forklift and so on. Most of the speed governors are fitted because of the government regulations.”

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 8 hrs (2020-03-15 21:43:05 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Iată un link pentru ascensoare, unde termenul "car" are o cu totul altă semnificație...

https://www.thyssenkruppelevator.com/webapps/classroom-on-de...
“The governor, which is located in the machine room or overhead depending on the elevator design, is a speed monitoring device on traction elevators that triggers the safety mounted on the car frame when the elevator over-speeds in either direction. The governor rope runs over the governor sheave and down to the elevator car and is attached to the safety trip mechanism. The governor rope continues to the pit and runs over a pit mounted sheave and turns back to the governor sheave located in the machine room or overhead. This governor rope arrangement forms a continuous loop while the elevator moves up and down the hoistway.”
Selected response from:

ION CAPATINA
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4fulia regulatorului/limitatorului de viteză
ION CAPATINA
4fulia variatorului de turație
Claudiu Ignuța-Ciuncanu
Summary of reference entries provided
Speed Governor...links
ION CAPATINA

Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fulia variatorului de turație


Explanation:
no comment

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2020-03-14 14:05:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sau „fulia regulatorului de turație”, la alegerea „autorului”

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2020-03-14 14:26:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

referință „mai oficială” (decât un sit pentru vânzări la mâna a doua: https://www.emag.ro/fulie-variator-turatie-400cc-linhai-hytr...


    https://lajumate.ro/fulie-fixa-variator-turatie-cod-23816-linhai-349461.html
Claudiu Ignuța-Ciuncanu
Romania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 24
Notes to answerer
Asker: Mulțumesc mult de tot pentru răspuns!


1 day 6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fulia regulatorului/limitatorului de viteză


Explanation:
Este vorba despre un regulator, un limitator al vitezei de deplasare...
https://www.valleychevy.com/car-speed-limiter/
“There are numerous advantages to installing this type of technology on your teen’s vehicle. In addition to reducing the risk of an accident occurring by preventing excessive speeding, SPEED GOVERNOR for your teen’s car also provides the following benefits.”
https://sciencing.com/difference-between-pulley-sheave-85336...
“The term pulley is often used interchangeably with the word SHEAVE, but this is NOT technically correct. There are some differences between a pulley and a sheave.”
https://www.tirereview.com/new-vehicle-speed-limiter-designe...
“Created by Dan and Kim Mager, Ohio law enforcement officers and parents of a teen driver, Highway Guardian is an electronic, GPS-based device that limits the top SPEED of a vehicle to 73 mph by safely controlling the fuel injection system. Powered by the auto’s electrical system, the device can be installed in about one hour in a simple, three-wire installation. The device works in nearly any vehicle manufactured after 1990.”
https://www.valleychevy.com/car-speed-limiter/
“Family Link is a device that not only serves as a SPEED GOVERNOR for cars but also sends parents a virtual “report card” on how their teen is driving. The device uses GPS tracking to monitor your teen’s location and alert you when he or she reaches the destination.”
https://www.h-nec.com/c/speed-limiter_0027?gclid=Cj0KCQjwpLf...
“Speed governor or speed limiter is a device designed to limit the speed of vehicle like truck, schools bus, car forklift and so on. Most of the speed governors are fitted because of the government regulations.”

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 8 hrs (2020-03-15 21:43:05 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Iată un link pentru ascensoare, unde termenul "car" are o cu totul altă semnificație...

https://www.thyssenkruppelevator.com/webapps/classroom-on-de...
“The governor, which is located in the machine room or overhead depending on the elevator design, is a speed monitoring device on traction elevators that triggers the safety mounted on the car frame when the elevator over-speeds in either direction. The governor rope runs over the governor sheave and down to the elevator car and is attached to the safety trip mechanism. The governor rope continues to the pit and runs over a pit mounted sheave and turns back to the governor sheave located in the machine room or overhead. This governor rope arrangement forms a continuous loop while the elevator moves up and down the hoistway.”


ION CAPATINA
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 68




Reference comments


1 day 32 mins
Reference: Speed Governor...links

Reference information:
https://www.valleychevy.com/car-speed-limiter/
“There are numerous advantages to installing this type of technology on your teen’s vehicle. In addition to reducing the risk of an accident occurring by preventing excessive speeding, SPEED GOVERNOR for your teen’s car also provides the following benefits.”
https://sciencing.com/difference-between-pulley-sheave-85336...
“The term pulley is often used interchangeably with the word SHEAVE, but this is NOT technically correct. There are some differences between a pulley and a sheave.”
https://www.tirereview.com/new-vehicle-speed-limiter-designe...
“Created by Dan and Kim Mager, Ohio law enforcement officers and parents of a teen driver, Highway Guardian is an electronic, GPS-based device that limits the top SPEED of a vehicle to 73 mph by safely controlling the fuel injection system. Powered by the auto’s electrical system, the device can be installed in about one hour in a simple, three-wire installation. The device works in nearly any vehicle manufactured after 1990.”
https://www.valleychevy.com/car-speed-limiter/
“Family Link is a device that not only serves as a SPEED GOVERNOR for cars but also sends parents a virtual “report card” on how their teen is driving. The device uses GPS tracking to monitor your teen’s location and alert you when he or she reaches the destination.”
https://www.h-nec.com/c/speed-limiter_0027?gclid=Cj0KCQjwpLf...
“Speed governor or speed limiter is a device designed to limit the speed of vehicle like truck, schools bus, car forklift and so on. Most of the speed governors are fitted because of the government regulations.”

ION CAPATINA
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 68




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search