stranded beta sheet (β-sheet)

Romanian translation: Foi beta pliate

21:57 Feb 21, 2017
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Science - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)
English term or phrase: stranded beta sheet (β-sheet)
DB58, the dimeric stem and leaf lectin of Dolichos biflorus, represents another type of a noncanonical dimer. It consists of an intact (253 residues) and a truncated (241 or 242 residues) subunit that associate with their flat six stranded β-sheets facing each other. Small side chains of the upper β-strand of the back sheet intercalate and form a tight interface.

Mulțumesc.
Nicu Buzoianu
Romania
Romanian translation:Foi beta pliate
Explanation:
Foile beta pliante sunt o varietate a structurii secundare a proteinii. Mai jos ofer şi un exemplu de utilizare a acestui termin intr-un articol ştiinţific (p. 13 si 14).
Selected response from:

Angela Bivol
Moldova
Grading comment
Mulțumesc.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Foi beta pliate
Angela Bivol
3structura beta pliată / structura secundară beta în foaie pliată
Simona Pop


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
structura beta pliată / structura secundară beta în foaie pliată


Explanation:
Structura beta pliată se prezintă ca o foaie de hârtie împăturită în evantai.
fan-shaped beta sheet

structura beta sau structura în foaie pliată
sau
structura secundară beta în foaie pliată

The β-sheet is a common motif of regular secondary structure in proteins. Beta sheets consist of beta strands connected laterally by at least two or three ... (vezi wikipedia)

Simona Pop
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 4

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Foi beta pliate


Explanation:
Foile beta pliante sunt o varietate a structurii secundare a proteinii. Mai jos ofer şi un exemplu de utilizare a acestui termin intr-un articol ştiinţific (p. 13 si 14).


    Reference: http://www.tsocm.pub.ro/cercetare/POLYGRAPH/raport-POLYGRAPH...
    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Beta_sheet
Angela Bivol
Moldova
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Mulțumesc.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search