air bulb

Romanian translation: pompa aer

15:45 Apr 10, 2017
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Science - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)
English term or phrase: air bulb
Stimați colegi, vă rog cum se numește acest instrument în română?
air bulb
We use these air bulbs to blow away small particles from optical elements. We find these to be safer than “canned” air, and quite effective. Many customers have asked us where to buy these, so we now are happy to offer them for sale. We’ll also include a 25-pack of our favorite clean room cotton swabs which are excellent for cleaning microscope objectives (also sold separately in quantities of 100).
Sursă text și imagine: http://www.martinmicroscope.com/product/air-bulb/
Mulțumesc anticipat!
Maria Diaconu
Romania
Romanian translation:pompa aer
Explanation:
Se folosește pentru diverse suprafețe de acest tip: lentile, obiective foto, microscop.
Selected response from:

Manuela Ciuruc
Grading comment
Mulțumesc!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4pară din cauciuc
micawber_7
4pompa aer
Manuela Ciuruc


  

Answers


55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pompa aer


Explanation:
Se folosește pentru diverse suprafețe de acest tip: lentile, obiective foto, microscop.



    Reference: http://www.f64.ro/visible-dust-zeeion-pompa-aer-antistatica....
Manuela Ciuruc
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Mulțumesc!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pară din cauciuc


Explanation:
Este, practic, același obiect utilizat în laborator pentru aspirarea unor mici volume de fluid. În cazul de față, este vorba de procesul invers, de curățare prin expulzarea unei cantități de aer.

micawber_7
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Mulțumesc!





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search