dropping bottle

Romanian translation: picurator

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:dropping bottle
Romanian translation:picurator
Entered by: rcdv

11:09 Sep 7, 2004
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Science - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)
English term or phrase: dropping bottle
Dropping bottles, used to sample slurries in the laboratory.

Multumesc frumos.
rcdv
picurator
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Dan Marasescu
Romania
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8picurator
Dan Marasescu
5picurator, pipeta
Mariana Pop


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
picurator


Explanation:
-

Dan Marasescu
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ZAMOLXIS
2 mins
  -> multumesc

agree  Andrei A.Albu
10 mins
  -> multumesc

agree  Mihai Badea (X)
55 mins
  -> multumesc

agree  lucca: Cu toate ca "pipeta" e mai elegant, nu tot ce picura este pipeta :-)
1 hr
  -> multumesc

agree  Lavinia Pirlog
1 hr
  -> multumesc

agree  Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
3 hrs

agree  LumiZ
6 hrs

agree  Paula Dana Szabados
18 hrs

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
picurator, pipeta


Explanation:
==

Mariana Pop
Romania
Native speaker of: Romanian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search