kaisen... Kanban

Romanian translation: Kaizen, Kanban

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:kaisen... Kanban
Romanian translation:Kaizen, Kanban
Entered by: Cristiana Coblis

08:57 Jan 30, 2003
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / kaisen si Kanban
English term or phrase: kaisen... Kanban
Fratilor, ce BIP!!! inseamna kaisen si Kanban.

Contexte>
there needs to be a mechanism, for example kaisen or quality circles, to solve problems.
continuous interaction and kaisen
Kanban system for production deliveries

se foloseste ca atare in mai multe contexte legate de management dar nu inteleg sensul. Nu figureaza in nici un dictionar.

TIA
Cristiana Coblis
Romania
Kaizen, Kanban
Explanation:
Ambii termeni sunt preluati din japoneza si se folosesc ca atare in romana si sunt legati de conceptul de "lean production" (banuiesc ca e vorba de acelasi text la care lucrai cu cateva zile in urma.

Kaizen este ortografia corecta, desi se foloseste si kaisen. Vezi pagina Institutului Kaizen din Londra (link-ul mai jos). Este un concept de management cu aplicare foarte larga si Inseamna "imbunatatire continua". Se foloseste ca atare si in romana.AIZEN is a Japanese word meaning gradual and orderly, continuous improvement. The KAIZEN business strategy involves everyone in an organization working together to make improvements 'without large capital investments'.

Kanban - legat de conceptul sistemelor "just-in-time"

Kanban: A small card attached to boxes of parts that regulates Pull in the Toyota Production System by signaling upstream production and delivery.

vezi si link-ul 2, pentru definitii din "lean production" (kazein, kanban etc)


Selected response from:

Oana Popescu
Romania
Grading comment
Multumesc. M-am iluminat. Am gasit eu ceva explicatii pe ici pe colo dau acestea sunt mai complete si acum m-am edificat. Cu salutari.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Kaizen, Kanban
Oana Popescu
5Rant... please don't get upset ....
danv
3some explanations
Serge L
1 +1kaizen, Kanban
gvarzaru


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
some explanations


Explanation:
the words are of Japanese origin (so I suppose you kan keep them in Romanian as well...)

"The Japanese refer to Kanban as a simple parts-movement system that depends on cards and boxes/containers to take parts from one work station to another on a production line. Kanban stands for Kan- card, Ban- signal. The essence of the Kanban concept is that a supplier or the warehouse should only deliver components to the production line as and when they are needed, so that there is no storage in the production area. Within this system, workstations located along production lines only produce/deliver desired components when they receive a card and an empty container, indicating that more parts will be needed in production. In case of line interruptions, each work-station will only produce enough components to fill the container and then stop (Roos, 1992: 112). In addition, Kanban limits the amount of inventory in the process by acting as an authorization to produce more inventory. Since Kanban is a chain process in which orders flow from one process to another, the production or delivery of components are pulled to the production line. In contrast to the traditional forecast oriented method where parts are pushed to the line (Roos, 1992: 113)."

"Have you ever heard that word before? Kaisen. No, it's not what Captain Marvel used to say in the comics, that was Shazam! This is a Japanese word that means gradual, unending improvement. Doing little things better and better, and working toward higher standards. Kaisen. In other words, "Great oaks from little acorns grow," and "If you don't succeed at first, try, try, again."

HTH,

Serge L.


    Reference: http://www.ask.com/main/metaAnswer.asp?t=ai&s=a&MetaEngine=d...
    Reference: http://www.ask.com/main/metaAnswer.asp?t=ai&s=a&MetaEngine=d...
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 16

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Kaizen, Kanban


Explanation:
Ambii termeni sunt preluati din japoneza si se folosesc ca atare in romana si sunt legati de conceptul de "lean production" (banuiesc ca e vorba de acelasi text la care lucrai cu cateva zile in urma.

Kaizen este ortografia corecta, desi se foloseste si kaisen. Vezi pagina Institutului Kaizen din Londra (link-ul mai jos). Este un concept de management cu aplicare foarte larga si Inseamna "imbunatatire continua". Se foloseste ca atare si in romana.AIZEN is a Japanese word meaning gradual and orderly, continuous improvement. The KAIZEN business strategy involves everyone in an organization working together to make improvements 'without large capital investments'.

Kanban - legat de conceptul sistemelor "just-in-time"

Kanban: A small card attached to boxes of parts that regulates Pull in the Toyota Production System by signaling upstream production and delivery.

vezi si link-ul 2, pentru definitii din "lean production" (kazein, kanban etc)





    Reference: http://www.kaizen-institute.com/kzn.htm
    Reference: http://www.cre8tivetraining.com/lean/lean-terms.htm
Oana Popescu
Romania
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in pair: 93
Grading comment
Multumesc. M-am iluminat. Am gasit eu ceva explicatii pe ici pe colo dau acestea sunt mai complete si acum m-am edificat. Cu salutari.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  costinro
36 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
kaizen, Kanban


Explanation:
eu le-as pastra ca in original

gvarzaru
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  danv
17 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Rant... please don't get upset ....


Explanation:
I have the privilege to work in a japanese company where both kaizen and kanbans are used during daily activities. The kaizen concept is based on the PDCA cycle - Plan, Do, Check, Act - and it states that anything can be improved by pursuing the above mentioned path. It is a cycle, because anything can be improved on the previous improvement. It is in a way a pursuit of excellence, always better than the previous time.
The kanban concept, coud be thought of as a "supermarket", a staging area where two processes interact - upstream process supplies parts for the downstream process. The act of pulling from the stock is called "shopping", and the staging area is called "store". As goods are pulled from the store by the downstream process, the upstream process supplies goods back into the store. The quantity of goods pulled (and supplied) is regulated by a kanbans, and is usually determined by the operation ratio of the process and the cycle time (the time necessary to process a part). Although this system takes place inside one company, the crucial concept is that always the downstream process is upstream's process customer, therefore the quality of the supplied goods ultimately affects the final product.

danv
PRO pts in pair: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search