Liquidated damages

Romanian translation: daune-interese compensatorii

06:28 Nov 21, 2007
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: Liquidated damages
Liquidated damages and make-good
If, due to Seller’s fault, the Plant fails to reach the guaranteed performances, Seller shall, to the exclusion of any further claims to pay liquidated damages as set forth herein.

Delivery time
Of, due to Seller’s fault, delivery of the Plant is delayed for more than 2 weeks after the guaranteed delivery time set forth herein, Buyer shall to the exclusion of any further claims for such delay be entitled to liquidated damages for each complete week of delay exceeding 2 weeks.
cleo09
Romanian translation:daune-interese compensatorii
Explanation:
http://64.233.183.104/search?q=cache:qb2iOyPQeHgJ:www.biblio...

http://spete.avocatura.com/speta.php?pid=4578
Selected response from:

andreea irimia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3daune-interese prestabilite
Stylish Translations
3 +3daune-interese compensatorii
andreea irimia
5 +1daune lichidate
Krisztina Szűcs
4daune interese moratorii
Laszlo Kocsis
3daune lichidate si reparatorii
Nina Iordache


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
liquidated damages
daune-interese compensatorii


Explanation:
http://64.233.183.104/search?q=cache:qb2iOyPQeHgJ:www.biblio...

http://spete.avocatura.com/speta.php?pid=4578

andreea irimia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mistahara (X)
4 hrs
  -> Multumesc ! :)

agree  iliescuedinda: Damages which a contractor may claim, in addition to the liquidated damages, if he has suffered a loss independant to that due to the delay, either through bad will or neglicence on the part of the client.
5 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  MMFORREST
8 hrs
  -> Multumesc mult!

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
liquidated damages
daune-interese prestabilite


Explanation:
Liquidated damages – The parties agree, at the time they make the contract, that if one party breaches the contract, the breaching party should pay a specified sum. Thus, this is an amount written in the contract


Stylish Translations
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rose Marie Matei
24 mins

agree  Alexandru Molla
1 hr

agree  Adriana Crihan: Aceeaşi soluţie e dată în Dicţ. Ec. de Violeta Năstăsescu
6 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
liquidated damages
daune lichidate


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 perc (2007-11-21 06:47:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sau: daune interese

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 perc (2007-11-21 06:52:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.biblioteca.ase.ro/downres.php?tc=8400
Aici găsiţi mai multe detalii.

Krisztina Szűcs
Romania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Hungarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anca Nitu: daune-interese lichidate cf GDT dommages-intérêts liquidés n. m. pl.
10 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
liquidated damages
daune lichidate si reparatorii


Explanation:
Eu asa cred.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-11-21 09:03:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Aveti acolo si make good, de aceea am adaugat reparatorii.

Nina Iordache
Romania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 43

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
liquidated damages
daune interese moratorii


Explanation:
inclin spre aceasta varianta fiindca este vorba numai de eventuale despagubiri cauzate exclusiv de intarzierea lucrarii . intehttp://www.rubinian.com/dictionar_detalii.php?id=1215

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2007-11-21 15:30:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ei bine se refera si la atingerea unor performante prestabilite sau promise, dar acestea cred ca depind si de modul de operare a "cumparatorului".

Laszlo Kocsis
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in RomanianRomanian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search