deemed liquidation

Romanian translation: lichidare prezumată

16:15 Mar 2, 2018
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / AD
English term or phrase: deemed liquidation
Commencement of any proceedings for dissolution, winding
up, liquidation (including any event or transaction that might
result in a deemed liquidation event), bankruptcy or insolvency
ioanaledac
Romania
Romanian translation:lichidare prezumată
Explanation:
https://www.lawinsider.com/dictionary/deemed-liquidation-eve...
Deemed Liquidation
Any one of a defined set of events that commonly trigger a distribution of a company's assets to its securityholders according to the liquidation preference or waterfall provision set out in a company's organizing documents. A deemed liquidation ensures that preferred securityholders receive a return on their capital before any other distribution of cash or assets is made to other securityholders, including common securityholders.
A deemed liquidation is distinct from an actual liquidation, dissolution or winding up and typically includes change of control triggering events, such as:

Merger.
Consolidation.
Sale of stock or all or substantially all assets.

A deemed liquidation sometimes includes a qualified IPO or an exclusive license of intellectual property, however, these trigger events are commonly qualified. For example, a dollar threshold may be set and any IPO or license below that threshold is not a deemed liquidation

https://lautorite.qc.ca/fileadmin/lautorite/bulletin/2014/vo...

Vă recomand să lăsați în parenteză și termenul original.
Selected response from:

Manuela Ciuruc
Grading comment
Multumesc!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4lichidare prezumată
Manuela Ciuruc
3reorganizare (eveniment echivalent de facto cu o lichidare)
Andreea Sepi


  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
reorganizare (eveniment echivalent de facto cu o lichidare)


Explanation:
... deemed liquidation, a term usually defined to include a merger, acquisition, change of control or consolidation of the company, or a sale of all or most of its assets, but sometimes also includes an initial public offering (IPO) or a qualified exit


    https://united-kingdom.taylorwessing.com/synapse/funding_liquidation.html
Andreea Sepi
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Multumesc!


16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lichidare prezumată


Explanation:
https://www.lawinsider.com/dictionary/deemed-liquidation-eve...
Deemed Liquidation
Any one of a defined set of events that commonly trigger a distribution of a company's assets to its securityholders according to the liquidation preference or waterfall provision set out in a company's organizing documents. A deemed liquidation ensures that preferred securityholders receive a return on their capital before any other distribution of cash or assets is made to other securityholders, including common securityholders.
A deemed liquidation is distinct from an actual liquidation, dissolution or winding up and typically includes change of control triggering events, such as:

Merger.
Consolidation.
Sale of stock or all or substantially all assets.

A deemed liquidation sometimes includes a qualified IPO or an exclusive license of intellectual property, however, these trigger events are commonly qualified. For example, a dollar threshold may be set and any IPO or license below that threshold is not a deemed liquidation

https://lautorite.qc.ca/fileadmin/lautorite/bulletin/2014/vo...

Vă recomand să lăsați în parenteză și termenul original.

Manuela Ciuruc
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Multumesc!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search