have recourse to

Romanian translation: a apela/recurge la/a se îndrepta către

07:42 Oct 11, 2018
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: have recourse to
Our company could incur losses if you become insolvent or otherwise do not perform your obligations. We are entitled to have recourse over your assets which are not being held by us.
ioanaledac
Romania
Romanian translation:a apela/recurge la/a se îndrepta către
Explanation:
să să ne întreptăm către (să apelăm la) bunurile/activele dvs.
Selected response from:

adami
Romania
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1a apela/recurge la/a se îndrepta către
adami
4A avea parghiile necesare, a putea uza de
Laura Milon


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a apela/recurge la/a se îndrepta către


Explanation:
să să ne întreptăm către (să apelăm la) bunurile/activele dvs.

adami
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Notes to answerer
Asker: Mulțumesc mult!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  adinag
32 mins
  -> Multumesc!

2 days 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
A avea parghiile necesare, a putea uza de


Explanation:
To be able to rely on something for help
To have something to fall back on if necessary

Laura Milon
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Mulțumesc! Dar cred că totuși în contextul meu merge mai bine celălalt răspuns





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search