International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

jobber

Romanian translation: intermediar

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:jobber
Romanian translation:intermediar
Entered by: Maria Diaconu

19:57 Apr 8, 2005
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: jobber
Purchased from lubricant supplier (e.g., major oil/lubricant company) and delivered by marketer/distributor/jobber/agent
Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
intermediar
Explanation:
One that buys merchandise from manufacturers and sells it to retailers.

http://www.answers.com/jobber?gwp=11

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-04-08 20:01:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

jobber - intermediar

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-04-08 20:02:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Marketer ar trebui să fie detailist :) daca nu ma insel
One that sells goods or services in or to a market, especially one that markets a specified commodity: a major wine marketer.
http://www.answers.com/marketer

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-04-08 20:02:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pardon, vanzator cu amanuntul :)
Selected response from:

Maria Diaconu
Romania
Grading comment
multumesc. pana la urma gasisem si eu intermediar in germana, deci ar trebui sa fie ok. pentru marketer am folosit comerciant pana la urma
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3intermediar
Maria Diaconu
4 +2distribuitor autorizat /intermediar
Tudor Soiman
4agent de vinzari
Bogdan Honciuc
4distribuitor principal
Dan Marasescu


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
intermediar


Explanation:
One that buys merchandise from manufacturers and sells it to retailers.

http://www.answers.com/jobber?gwp=11

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-04-08 20:01:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

jobber - intermediar

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-04-08 20:02:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Marketer ar trebui să fie detailist :) daca nu ma insel
One that sells goods or services in or to a market, especially one that markets a specified commodity: a major wine marketer.
http://www.answers.com/marketer

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-04-08 20:02:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pardon, vanzator cu amanuntul :)

Maria Diaconu
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 71
Grading comment
multumesc. pana la urma gasisem si eu intermediar in germana, deci ar trebui sa fie ok. pentru marketer am folosit comerciant pana la urma

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maricica W.
40 mins
  -> Multumesc, Vero, tocmai credeam ca am dat-o in bara cu raspunsul :)

agree  GabiBecsek
2 hrs
  -> Multumesc

agree  Paula Dana Szabados
20 hrs
  -> Multumesc

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
agent de vinzari


Explanation:
nu cred ca e cu amanuntul. am intilnit pe net de mai multe ori wholesaler (v. linkul de mai jos). e acel vinzator care merge din magazin in magazin si vinde "en gros".

iar marketer nu e vinzator la piata! e tot agent de vinzari. cum ramine cu telemarketer?

funny word either way, jobber!


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?sourceid=navclient&ie=UTF-8&rls...
Bogdan Honciuc
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
distribuitor principal


Explanation:
Se caracterizeaza prin relatia sa privilegiata si directa (uneori exclusiva) cu furnizorul (producatorul).

"ITD semneaza acordul de distribuitor principal cu Interactive Intelligence
ITD a semnat un acord de distribuitor principal cu Interactive Intelligence, care îi permite sa ofere software pentru telefonia IP, automatizarea centrului de contact şi servicii de comunicatii complete celorlalti distribuitori din Turcia, Polonia, Romania, Grecia, Kazakhstan, Azerbaijan şi Orientul Mijlociu."


    Reference: http://www.itdromania.ro/haberler.asp
Dan Marasescu
Romania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 40
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
distribuitor autorizat /intermediar


Explanation:
Authorised Distributor - British equivalent of a US jobber.
An independent marketer buys petroleum products from major or independent refiners and resells them under his own brand name or buys natural gas from producers and resells it.

Brand Owner and/or First Importer includes, but is not limited to:
a. a manufacturer of Product who supplies the manufacturer’s own brand of Product to a jobber
(auto parts after market wholesaler), retailer or end user
b. a marketer who supplies Product to a jobber, retailer or end user, where the Product was
manufactured for the marketer by another person and the marketer owns the brand
c. a marketer who supplies Product to a jobber, retailer or end user, where Product was
manufactured for the marketer by another person and the marketer is the licensee of the brand
d. a wholesaler who supplies Product that the wholesaler has imported into Ontario to a wholesaler,
jobber, retailer, or end user
e. a jobber who supplies Product that the jobber has imported into Ontario to a retailer, or end user
f. a retailer who supplies Product to the end user that the retailer has imported into Ontario
g. an end user who imports lubricating oil material into Ontario for the end user’s own business use.

Tudor Soiman
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Diaconu
10 hrs

agree  CSsys (X)
14 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search