stock option

Romanian translation: optiune de cumparare/vanzare

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:stock option
Romanian translation:optiune de cumparare/vanzare
Entered by: Bogdan Honciuc

17:37 Apr 9, 2005
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: stock option
Contextul:
I know how these corporate people operate, first they snatch these [people] in and tell them how they're going to remake their image and make them into executives. Then when they take all their money for stock options they tell them they need executive training.

stock option
an option, as a call or put, to buy or sell stock at a specified price within a specified time, specif., such an option offered to an employee by a company to buy its stock for less than the market price

conform webster's new world college dictionary.
dar care e termenul consacrat in romana? (if any)
Bogdan Honciuc
Romania
optiune de cumparare/vanzare
Explanation:
de regula, optiune de cumparare (acordata angajatilor)
Selected response from:

Maricica W.
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1optiune de cumparare/vanzare
Maricica W.
4optiune de subscriere de actiuni
varadinum tr (X)
3optiune de cumparare de actiuni
Mihaela Sinca


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
optiune de cumparare de actiuni


Explanation:
.

Mihaela Sinca
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 56

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
optiune de cumparare/vanzare


Explanation:
de regula, optiune de cumparare (acordata angajatilor)

Maricica W.
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  elenus: O optiune de tip call este o optiune de cumparare, iar o optiune de tip put este o optiune de vânzare. Un link util pentru terminologia pietei de capital: http://www.iebatrust.ro/html/ro/dictionar/dictionar1.php?let...
1 day 14 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
optiune de subscriere de actiuni


Explanation:
Engleza pentru economie - Ed. Teora

Succes !

varadinum tr (X)
Specializes in field
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search