Registrar

Romanian translation: Ofiţerul Stării Civile

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Registrar
Romanian translation:Ofiţerul Stării Civile
Entered by: MMFORREST

06:30 Jul 4, 2009
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2009-07-07 07:54:06 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs
English term or phrase: Registrar
Am o nelamurire . In contextul '' bears the seal / stamp of Registrar of Births , Deaths & Marriages , New Zealand '' - este vorba de Biroul Starii Civile Sau de Ofiterul Starii Civile . ?

Multumesc !
Carmen Lapadat
Romania
Ofiţerul Stării Civile
Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2009-07-04 07:01:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Registrar General, responsible for the registration of births, deaths and marriages in England and Wales
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Registrar

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2009-07-04 07:03:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Şi eu mulţumesc, Carmen!
Selected response from:

MMFORREST
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +12Ofiţerul Stării Civile
MMFORREST
5 +8Ofiterul Starii Civile
nelly matthews


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
registrar
Ofiterul Starii Civile


Explanation:
In conformitate cu certificatul meu de casatorie care a fost efectuata in Noua Zeelanda. Biroul este" the Registry". Cei care oficiaza casatoriile aici se numesc Marriage celebrants sau Registrars of Marriages, Births ....

nelly matthews
New Zealand
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MMUK (X): Cu cea mai mare placere!
1 hr
  -> Multumesc!

agree  Denise Idel
2 hrs
  -> Multumesc!

agree  Ovidiu Martin Jurj
2 hrs
  -> Multumesc!

agree  Corina Dinu
3 hrs
  -> Multumesc!

agree  RODICA CIOBANU
3 hrs
  -> Multumesc!

agree  Florina-Livia Angheluta (X)
4 hrs
  -> Multumesc!

agree  cristina48
21 hrs
  -> Multumesc!

agree  Nina Iordache
1 day 4 hrs
  -> Multumesc!

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +12
registrar
Ofiţerul Stării Civile


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2009-07-04 07:01:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Registrar General, responsible for the registration of births, deaths and marriages in England and Wales
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Registrar

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2009-07-04 07:03:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Şi eu mulţumesc, Carmen!

MMFORREST
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Multumesc !


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MMUK (X): Nu aveti pentru ce!
1 hr
  -> Mulţumesc, Mirela.

agree  Denise Idel
2 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc, Denise.

agree  Ovidiu Martin Jurj
2 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc, OvidiuKatz.

agree  Corina Dinu
3 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc, Corina.

agree  RODICA CIOBANU
3 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc, Rodi.

agree  Florina-Livia Angheluta (X)
4 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc, Florina.

agree  Alice Crisan: http://www.ukofficialservices.co.uk/birth_search/registrar-o... "The registrar will conduct the interview, will complete the relevant forms and then will issue a formal birth certificate."
5 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc, Alice. Aşa e.

agree  Liviu-Lee Roth
5 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc, lee roth.

agree  Iosif JUHASZ
11 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc, Iosif.

agree  Tradeuro Language Services
11 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc, Tradeuro Linguistic Services.

agree  cristina48
21 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc, Cristina48.

agree  Camelia Zoica
1 day 23 hrs
  ->  Mulţumesc, Camelia.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search