R-phrase

Romanian translation: fraza de risc

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:R-phrase
Romanian translation:fraza de risc
Entered by: Florin Hulubei

11:18 Oct 13, 2004
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / Chemistry
English term or phrase: R-phrase
Solutie chimica de curatare
Florin Hulubei
fraza de risc
Explanation:
see link
Selected response from:

Dan Marasescu
Romania
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2fraza de risc
Dan Marasescu
4r-phrase (avertisment obligatoriu)
Iulia Anania


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
r-phrase
fraza de risc


Explanation:
see link


    Reference: http://www.protectiamuncii.ro/good_practice/preparate_substa...
Dan Marasescu
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paula Dana Szabados
23 mins

agree  Maria Diaconu
18 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
r-phrase
r-phrase (avertisment obligatoriu)


Explanation:
as zice sa n-o traduceti, avind in vedere ca este reglementata international
http://www.epa.gov/oppfead1/harmonization/docs/pdf/02e89770.... manufacturer of a chemical substance or preparation is legally required to inform users of
the hazardous property(ies) by means of a safety data sheet and a label displayed on packaging to show
the category of danger by a symbol “Toxic” or “Harmful”, the nature of the hazard by an R-phrase, i.e.
R48 - danger of serious damage to health by prolonged exposure (which also indicates the route of
administration/exposure as oral, dermal or inhalation), and any corresponding and appropriate safety
phrases.

Iulia Anania
Romania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Romanian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search