ten-four

Romanian translation: recepţionat

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ten-four
Romanian translation:recepţionat
Entered by: Bianca Fogarasi

11:23 Dec 11, 2007
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
English term or phrase: ten-four
"-Where’s Warren now?
-Out on the state highway, I imagine.
-I told him to stop running that trap.
[...]

Warren, this is Sheriff Little.
Where are you? Over.

I’m just sitting out here on number 10, scratching, chewing.
Not doing much of nothing to speak of, over?

You wouldn’t be runing a Yankee trap, would you, Warren? Over.

No, Sheriff, I’m bird watching.

-Wrap it up, Warren. Bring it on in. Over.
-Ten-four."

Capcana în chestiune e un dispozitiv care-l avertizeză când cineva încalcă limita de viteză din statul respectiv. Nu am găsit niciunde acest "ten-four" ca posibil idiom... Să fie oare vorba despre oră?? "Ajung (la post) la 4 şi zece/4 fără zece."??? Nimic în film nu mă lasă să înţeleg chestia asta. În scena următoare, Warren prinde o maşină de New York care a încălcat viteza. Iar apoi nu mai e nicio scenă cu Warren care se întoarce la postul de poliţie. După mine, acest "ten-four" e mai degrabă un fel de răspuns afirmativ gen "roger/copy" dar aş vrea să fiu sigură, mai ales că nu-l găsesc niciunde...

Mulţumesc pentru ajutor!
Bianca Fogarasi
recepţionat
Explanation:
"A code used by CB owners possibly since the dawn of amateur radio, the code 10-4 simply means "Message received". Since the 70s the code system have been popular in law-enforcement circles then evolved to what it is today. Nowadays when people use these codes, they are mostly refering to the police radio code system, which is more detailed then its original version, so I'am only listing the police code system here rather than the out dated CB code version."
http://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=Ten Four
Selected response from:

Mihai Badea (X)
Luxembourg
Grading comment
mulţumesc!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +8recepţionat
Mihai Badea (X)
4OK
Dan Butuza


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
recepţionat


Explanation:
"A code used by CB owners possibly since the dawn of amateur radio, the code 10-4 simply means "Message received". Since the 70s the code system have been popular in law-enforcement circles then evolved to what it is today. Nowadays when people use these codes, they are mostly refering to the police radio code system, which is more detailed then its original version, so I'am only listing the police code system here rather than the out dated CB code version."
http://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=Ten Four

Mihai Badea (X)
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
mulţumesc!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lucca: Absolut.
9 mins

agree  Bogdan Burghelea
30 mins

agree  Cristiana Coblis
46 mins

agree  Tudor Soiman
49 mins

agree  Crisoi: n-avem in romana "doi-zece"? Dar asta e la inceput de receptie, nu la sfarsit. Nu stiu ce folosim la sfarsit!
1 hr

agree  Georgiana Vasilescu (X)
3 hrs

agree  Jonah Hex
5 hrs

agree  RODICA CIOBANU
1 day 7 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
OK


Explanation:
E un cod radio pe care îl folosesc poliţiştii.
http://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=Ten Four

Dan Butuza
Romania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search