tare an' ouns (tears and wounds)

Romanian translation: „O, Doamne!” / „Pentru Dumnezeu!”

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tare an\' ouns (tears and wounds)
Romanian translation:„O, Doamne!” / „Pentru Dumnezeu!”
Entered by: Dorli Dinescu

11:38 Jul 17, 2015
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / "Copper: Beautiful Dreamer"
English term or phrase: tare an' ouns (tears and wounds)
- Is this the part where you throw me in shackles?

- I'm here to cut a deal. On the condition that you confess for your crimes.

- Tare an'ouns. There's no turning back now, boyos.
Dorli Dinescu
„O, Doamne!” / „Pentru Dumnezeu!”
Explanation:
Este o expresie/exclamație cu rădăcini biblice, provenind de la „Tears and wounds of Christ”. Ca urmare, ar trebui în primul rând tradusă tot cu o expresie consacrată/utilizată în limba română, și nu literal, dar și cu conotații similare. Posibile variante: „O, Doamne!” / „Pentru Dumnezeu!”
Selected response from:

Florin Ioan Ular
Romania
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4„O, Doamne!” / „Pentru Dumnezeu!”
Florin Ioan Ular
5vaiete si bocete / lacrimi si durere
translat_r_p (X)
Summary of reference entries provided
Vai!
Adela Porumbel

  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
vaiete si bocete / lacrimi si durere


Explanation:
I see you have your text in old English so, you might want to translate using same old terms. In that case, "vaiete si bocete" would be my choice.

translat_r_p (X)
Afghanistan
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in category: 12

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
„O, Doamne!” / „Pentru Dumnezeu!”


Explanation:
Este o expresie/exclamație cu rădăcini biblice, provenind de la „Tears and wounds of Christ”. Ca urmare, ar trebui în primul rând tradusă tot cu o expresie consacrată/utilizată în limba română, și nu literal, dar și cu conotații similare. Posibile variante: „O, Doamne!” / „Pentru Dumnezeu!”

Florin Ioan Ular
Romania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adela Porumbel
7 hrs

agree  translat_r_p (X): Florian si @Adde, amandoi aveti dreptate si mai am o alta varianta de traducere a acestei expresii: "Doamne, apara-ne! (Cale de intoarcere, nu mai este.)
14 hrs

agree  Simona Pop
20 hrs

agree  RODICA CIOBANU
1 day 4 hrs




Reference comments


1 day 4 hrs
Reference: Vai!

Reference information:
Mie mi se pare ironic răspunsul acela, poate prin „Vai!” este redat mai bine.

Sau „dragă Doamne!”, „Doamne, Dumnezeule!”.

Adela Porumbel
Romania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search