billing block

Romanian translation: rubrica textuala a afisului cinematografic

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:billing block
Romanian translation:rubrica textuala a afisului cinematografic
Entered by: Krystyna2488

15:02 Aug 3, 2017
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
English term or phrase: billing block
In the billing block of paid advertisements, in no less than fifth position among cast members receiving credit.
Krystyna2488
rubrica textuala a afisului cinematografic
Explanation:
Componenta/rubrica textuala sau blocul textual
Selected response from:

Eliza Filimon
Romania
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4rubrica textuala a afisului cinematografic
Eliza Filimon
3rubrică din afiș unde se enumeră actorii din distribuția filmului
Simona Pop


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
rubrică din afiș unde se enumeră actorii din distribuția filmului


Explanation:
The "billing block" is the "list of names that adorn the bottom portion of the official poster (or 'one sheet', as it is called in the movie industry) of the movie".[17] In the layout of film posters and other film advertising copy, the billing block is usually set in a highly condensed typeface (one in which the height of characters is several times the width).[18]

By convention, the point size of the billing block is 15 to 35 percent of the average height of each letter in the title logo.[19] Inclusion in the credits and the billing block is generally a matter of detailed contracts between Hollywood labor unions representing creative talent and the producer or film distributor. The labor union contracts specify minimum requirements for presenting actors, writers and directors.[20] But star talent is free to individually negotiate larger name presentations, such as when a star actor or director has his or her name above a movie’s title. The union contracts also cover billing blocks in trailers, outdoor billboards, TV commercials, newspaper advertising and online advertising. Using a condensed typeface allows the heights of the characters to meet contractual constraints while still allowing enough horizontal space to include all the required text.[21]

lista/rubrica din afiș (sau poster) în care sunt enumerați actorii din distribuția filmului sau protagoniștii

cred că aceasta ar fi ideea deși nu reușesc să o formulez frumos.

Simona Pop
Romania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Mulțumesc! Tot caut să formulez altfel, să fie mai scurt. Am gasit și într-un dicționar cinematografic, dar tot la fel este explicat.


2 days 15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rubrica textuala a afisului cinematografic


Explanation:
Componenta/rubrica textuala sau blocul textual

Eliza Filimon
Romania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search