Happy days!

Romanian translation: Bravo (măi)!

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Happy days!
Romanian translation:Bravo (măi)!

12:52 May 30, 2018
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2018-06-03 07:54:08 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
English term or phrase: Happy days!
Expresia apare într-un film.. Un grup de persoane se uită șocați la un tânăr care mănâncă tot felul de chestii dezgustătoare (viermi, furnici și alte asemenea) Unul dintre ei exclamă: Dumnezeule mare! Uită-te la asta! Apoi, un alt tânăr exclamă și el în timp ce râde: Happy days! Apoi, un altul spune: This is orgasmic.

Nu știu cum aș putea traduce -aici- Happy days! pur și simplu zile fericite?? Ne așteaptă zile fericite! .. Câtă fericire! ?? Fericire pură?!

Mulțumesc!
Simona Pop
Romania
Bravo (măi)!
Explanation:
An expression of congratulation or happiness regarding positive news or information - vezi linkul de mai jos.
Selected response from:

Iuliana Guillot
Romania
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Bravo (măi)!
Iuliana Guillot
4Ce fericire!
Adela Porumbel


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
happy days!
Bravo (măi)!


Explanation:
An expression of congratulation or happiness regarding positive news or information - vezi linkul de mai jos.


    https://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/happy+days
Iuliana Guillot
Romania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: mulțumesc!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  adami: OK. "Happy days" vine de la un serial si un cantec cunoscut.
33 mins

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
happy days!
Ce fericire!


Explanation:
Registrul mi se pare unul ironic... „Bravo!” înseamnă că îl felicită, dar începând cu Dumnezeule mare! ei par șocați, uimiți. Cred că râzând se poate spune: ce fericire pe el!

Adela Porumbel
Romania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Mulțumesc. Într-adevăr acesta ar fi fost răspunsul corect.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search