backup

Romanian translation: copie de siguranţă

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:backup
Romanian translation:copie de siguranţă
Entered by: Bogdan Burghelea

16:06 Nov 26, 2006
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general) / IT
English term or phrase: backup
Ştiţi cumva diferenţa între "backup" şi "back-up" ??
Mie îmi scapă cu desăvârşire.
Context : glosar de termeni pentru un producător de calculatoare.
Valentin
copie de siguranţă
Explanation:
Acesta este sensul folosit în domeniul calculatoarelor
Selected response from:

Bogdan Burghelea
Romania
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4copie de siguranţă
Bogdan Burghelea
5vezi explicatie
Marinela Sandoval


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
copie de siguranţă


Explanation:
Acesta este sensul folosit în domeniul calculatoarelor

Bogdan Burghelea
Romania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: Da, de acord, aşa apare şi în glosarele MS, dar, dacă ar fi să scrii un glosar de IT, ai face vreo diferenţă între cei doi termeni ? Mie îmi par identici ..

Asker: Mulţumesc!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lucca: Nu aş face diferenţă.
1 hr
  -> Mulţumesc! Nici eu!

agree  Tudor Soiman: back up, fără cratimă, e verbul, a face o copie de siguranţă, vezi şi Start, All Programs, Accessories, System Tools, Backup, Next, Back up files
7 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc! La fel am raţionat şi eu.

agree  ZAMOLXIS
20 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc!

agree  Could-you
3 days 6 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc!

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
vezi explicatie


Explanation:
back up= to move backwards( is not really proper to say that)
backup= 1.something that you can use to replace something that does not work or is lost: Always have a backup plan./ a backup generator
2. a copy of a computer document, program etc. which is made in case the original becomes lost or damaged : Make a backup of any work you do on the computer.
3. People or things that can be used to provide support and help if they are needed: Army units can only operate if they have sufficient backup/ a backup team.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2006-11-26 16:18:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Deci dintre cele doua " to back-up" este un verb.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2006-11-26 16:20:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In "slang " to back up" inseamna " a da inapoi"
Ex: Back up the car!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2006-11-26 16:24:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cred ca dintre cela doua " backup" este ceea ce vrei.
Backup= the process of copying computer data " Microsoft Encarta Dictionary"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2006-11-26 16:28:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Deci poate fi copierea datelor

Marinela Sandoval
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search